MBB - Recommendation from higher ups

BCG Recommandation
New answer on Jun 26, 2019
2 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 26, 2019

Dear all,

I might have the opportunity to get recommended by a partner & managing director of BCG in my preferred city. However, I don't feel prepared yet if it was in a regular manner and don't have enough experience. Does anyone have information on how the application process is handled in such cases (e.g. interviews)? I currently have no case study experience and the recommendation would have to happen in the near future.


Thank you so much everyone!!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2019
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

This is a fantastic opportunity to not be wasted - and the recommendation can only come once.

You should start preparing aggressively and ASAP. Delay the recommendation as long as you can while still being respectful of the offer. Additionally, once the recommendation is made, you can buy some time with the initial HR call and ask to have the 1st round interview at a later date (saying you need time to prepare); It's really quite common to ask for time.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 26, 2019
Hi Ian, thank you for your help! Unfortunately, I have exams coming up this months and thus won't be able to focus on preparation. I am really frustrated now, I won't be able to hold the recommendation for longer than 2 weeks because this partner is leaving soon. What is the most efficient way I should start preparing? Thank you very much!
Sidi
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

The process will be identical to the normal recruiting process with interviews over 2 or more rounds (depending on the office). The only thing a referral from a partner ensures is that you actually enter the interviewing process instead of being weeded out at the screening stage. So if you feel you still need time to prepare, don't rush and hand in your resume too early. A referral at a later point in time will work just as well.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Jakob on Jun 26, 2019
Hi Sidi, thank you very much for your help! I understand, unfortunately I won't be able to hold it much longer. Should I try to postpone the interview is much as possible or not send it at all? I will probably be still in school by this time next year and could try it again. Thanks a lot for your help!
Sidi on Jun 26, 2019
If for whatever reason you can not delay the point in time when you hand in your application, you can still agree with HR to schedule your interviews further down the line. This is pretty standard and shouldn't be a problem if you are clear and firm.
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,762
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews