Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

3

Funny things that happened during your consulting career

Hi there!

Have you experienced any weird, crazy or unexpected things on the job? would love to hear some. You can publish them anonymously of course!

Cheers

Hi there!

Have you experienced any weird, crazy or unexpected things on the job? would love to hear some. You can publish them anonymously of course!

Cheers

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I was on the project in Jamaica for almost half a year, it was as weird and crazy as it gets :D

This is a big value of McKinsey as compared to BCG and Bain, btw – McKinsey lives the principle of "One Firm", meaning if you want to work abroad it's really easy to do so. This is enabled by the fact that McKinsey is the only consulting firm in the world, which has a global P&L. So, minimum politics (vs. BCG and Bain, who have country-based P&Ls).

I was on the project in Jamaica for almost half a year, it was as weird and crazy as it gets :D

This is a big value of McKinsey as compared to BCG and Bain, btw – McKinsey lives the principle of "One Firm", meaning if you want to work abroad it's really easy to do so. This is enabled by the fact that McKinsey is the only consulting firm in the world, which has a global P&L. So, minimum politics (vs. BCG and Bain, who have country-based P&Ls).

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Great idea! :D

So this happened to a colleague and good friend of mine while we were both working for McKinsey in Nigeria.

He had been trying to get an appointment with the CEO of a client company for weeks, but without any success. One day he had just boarded a plane to another client, when he received a call from the Managing Partner of the McKinsey Nigeria Office, who told him the exciting news that the CEO had agreed to meet on very short notice that afternoon. My friend talked into his phone "Well I have just boarded the plane, but the doors are still open... Shall I leave the plane?". After a couple of seconds: "Hmm okay... Alright I'm leaving the plane." Then he stood up and grabbed his suitcase. All of a sudden a Nigerian passenger sitting in the next business class row jumped up and yelled "I'm also leaving the plane!". Three other business class passengers followed!!!

This is how much trust Nigerians had in the safety of their airlines at that time. Having the only white guy on the plane receive a call and then leave the plane was just too suspicious for them. ;)

Cheers, Sidi

Great idea! :D

So this happened to a colleague and good friend of mine while we were both working for McKinsey in Nigeria.

He had been trying to get an appointment with the CEO of a client company for weeks, but without any success. One day he had just boarded a plane to another client, when he received a call from the Managing Partner of the McKinsey Nigeria Office, who told him the exciting news that the CEO had agreed to meet on very short notice that afternoon. My friend talked into his phone "Well I have just boarded the plane, but the doors are still open... Shall I leave the plane?". After a couple of seconds: "Hmm okay... Alright I'm leaving the plane." Then he stood up and grabbed his suitcase. All of a sudden a Nigerian passenger sitting in the next business class row jumped up and yelled "I'm also leaving the plane!". Three other business class passengers followed!!!

This is how much trust Nigerians had in the safety of their airlines at that time. Having the only white guy on the plane receive a call and then leave the plane was just too suspicious for them. ;)

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That's more the interview story. I was going for a BCG interview, and it was Icy in front of the BCG office. I fell down and fully ripped my pants.. I urgently had to reschedule it, 5 min before the interview

Best

Hi,

That's more the interview story. I was going for a BCG interview, and it was Icy in front of the BCG office. I fell down and fully ripped my pants.. I urgently had to reschedule it, 5 min before the interview

Best

lmao 10/10 — Anonymous B on Jan 29, 2020

hahaha Vlad, this is hilarious haha — Daniel on Jan 30, 2020

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 160.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29586
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1904
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case