Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Is it okay to ask for feedback on my performance after the interview?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

No. Just do not ask for feedback on your performance after an interview, ever - not at MBB, not in Tier2 or boutiques, not in industry, not ever!

No. Just do not ask for feedback on your performance after an interview, ever - not at MBB, not in Tier2 or boutiques, not in industry, not ever!

Hi Guennael, — Anonymous on Mar 12, 2019

There is no SOP to provide a feedback while you still have scheduled interviews. To me, you can ask for a soft feedback when you did well. I asked for a feedback after my 1st interview in the R2 with MBB. I felt I performed well and I basically said something on the lines:

"I feel one of the critical skills in consulting is the ability to quickly learn and adjust. My next interview is only tomorrow. Based on our conversation, do you have any suggestions for my next interview, in terms of the qualities I should continue to exhibit and areas I maybe should be more wary about (aka weaknesses)".

This way you are not asking for a direct response whether you've passed. You are mature enough to acknowledge that everyone has strengths and weaknesses and you are asking how can you improve further. However, based on the response, provided you get the response, you can deduce the feedback you are looking for, wether you've passed. In my case, the partner gave his feedback, very thoroughly, and I was able to use it during the next interview. I felt his feedback was useful and I passed the interviews.

There is no SOP to provide a feedback while you still have scheduled interviews. To me, you can ask for a soft feedback when you did well. I asked for a feedback after my 1st interview in the R2 with MBB. I felt I performed well and I basically said something on the lines:

"I feel one of the critical skills in consulting is the ability to quickly learn and adjust. My next interview is only tomorrow. Based on our conversation, do you have any suggestions for my next interview, in terms of the qualities I should continue to exhibit and areas I maybe should be more wary about (aka weaknesses)".

This way you are not asking for a direct response whether you've passed. You are mature enough to acknowledge that everyone has strengths and weaknesses and you are asking how can you improve further. However, based on the response, provided you get the response, you can deduce the feedback you are looking for, wether you've passed. In my case, the partner gave his feedback, very thoroughly, and I was able to use it during the next interview. I felt his feedback was useful and I passed the interviews.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At least at MBB companies, the interviewers do not give you the feedback right after the interview. They'll give you some feedback together with the news about the next steps (Next round, offer, reject).

Best,

Hi,

At least at MBB companies, the interviewers do not give you the feedback right after the interview. They'll give you some feedback together with the news about the next steps (Next round, offer, reject).

Best,

Hi,

I would not recommend to do so right after the interview. You will have a chance to recieve feedback later.

Best,

Andre

Hi,

I would not recommend to do so right after the interview. You will have a chance to recieve feedback later.

Best,

Andre

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case