Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

109 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

I got an interview at BCG London but my circumstances have changed and I need to move to India.

Can I ask HR to consider me for the office in India? The India office did get back to me couple of weeks ago saying my profile isn't a fit (It's for Associate position). Please help. I am keen to work at BCG but in India. 

Can I ask HR to consider me for the office in India? The India office did get back to me couple of weeks ago saying my profile isn't a fit (It's for Associate position). Please help. I am keen to work at BCG but in India. 

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

109 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

A friend of mine from the MBA went through the same situation. He had an offer at BCG in one country, then he wanted to relocate (out of personal reasons) to another country and he had to go throught the whole interview peocess in the new office again. He evetually got an offer at the new location, but the whole thing lasted so long, that he had already accepted another job elsewhere in the meantime.

Changing office after you have already started working there, instead, would be very different. The "ideal" way to change office would be that:

1) You start working where you have an offer

2) You try to network with your new target office (in this case India)

3) Maybe you manage to get located to a project there. In the best case, you start working there "in practice" (one projects is always followed by another one!) although you still "officially" belong to the London office

4) After ensuring you have at least one person sponsoring you in the India office (ideally someone who worked with you on a project and can tell everyone that you are the best), you start going through the formal process of relocation

I hope this was useful. Good luck!

A friend of mine from the MBA went through the same situation. He had an offer at BCG in one country, then he wanted to relocate (out of personal reasons) to another country and he had to go throught the whole interview peocess in the new office again. He evetually got an offer at the new location, but the whole thing lasted so long, that he had already accepted another job elsewhere in the meantime.

Changing office after you have already started working there, instead, would be very different. The "ideal" way to change office would be that:

1) You start working where you have an offer

2) You try to network with your new target office (in this case India)

3) Maybe you manage to get located to a project there. In the best case, you start working there "in practice" (one projects is always followed by another one!) although you still "officially" belong to the London office

4) After ensuring you have at least one person sponsoring you in the India office (ideally someone who worked with you on a project and can tell everyone that you are the best), you start going through the formal process of relocation

I hope this was useful. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

If the India office already said you are not a fit, I don't think it will be useful to propose the relocation there to the London HR. You would risk to restart the process there and then to receive a formal rejection from the India office.

If you don’t have to move immediately, the best strategy would be the following:

  1. Complete the process in London and get an offer there
  2. Network with consultants in India and try to get a partner to support the relocation. Ideally try to be staffed in India (although I understand may not be easy)
  3. After 1-2 years ask to relocate there

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

If the India office already said you are not a fit, I don't think it will be useful to propose the relocation there to the London HR. You would risk to restart the process there and then to receive a formal rejection from the India office.

If you don’t have to move immediately, the best strategy would be the following:

  1. Complete the process in London and get an offer there
  2. Network with consultants in India and try to get a partner to support the relocation. Ideally try to be staffed in India (although I understand may not be easy)
  3. After 1-2 years ask to relocate there

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Is this a 100% immediate need to move back? As in, you have 0 control over the matter (it's not about a change of desire but a real change in situation)? Additionally, is it critical that this move happens ASAP?

If not, (i.e. you just "want" to change) you really should not ask.

However, if you really have to move, I would get on a call with HR (avoid email is you can - it's a less optimal forum for persuasion). When you speak to them (either via call or email), explain the situation and the need. You need to make sure they truly understand you have no choice. Flag that you're happy to make the shift in any way shape or form the best works for them.

Best of luck to you.

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Is this a 100% immediate need to move back? As in, you have 0 control over the matter (it's not about a change of desire but a real change in situation)? Additionally, is it critical that this move happens ASAP?

If not, (i.e. you just "want" to change) you really should not ask.

However, if you really have to move, I would get on a call with HR (avoid email is you can - it's a less optimal forum for persuasion). When you speak to them (either via call or email), explain the situation and the need. You need to make sure they truly understand you have no choice. Flag that you're happy to make the shift in any way shape or form the best works for them.

Best of luck to you.

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case