Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Online Case

BCG BCG Case Interview BCG online case
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
9 Answers
604 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 04, 2024

Hello,

I recently finished my BCG Online Case and feel that I totally bombed it. I feel like I did good when it came to the qualitative short answers and multiple choice but I do not feel good at all about the quant questions ( Casey keep telling me that “The information was useful”, “Great”, so i dont know if this means anything). I also froze during the one minute recommendation but manage to finish it, a bit choppy. I followed the 5 R's when it came to the video, Recap, Recommendation, reasons, risks and retain. Is the test a gate to the next round or is CV and CL still on play? In your professional opinion, am I done for this years recruitment cycle or do I still have a shot? Any answers are welcomed

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Nick
Expert
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Bain London PE practice / ex-Interviewer and recruiting lead at Bain / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Sorry to hear the experience didn't go as well as you would have hoped. Best to check with the recruiting team, but typically once you are in the BCG online case, you are already considered past the CV and cover letter screen (same for McK's game and Bain's SOVA). Have you applied to other consultancies besides BCG? 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Mar 04, 2024

Thanks for the answer Nick! I finish the case about 3 days ago, when do you usually hear back? and yes I have applied to other firms.

Nick on Mar 05, 2024

Turnaround time on results usually vary by office locations (Bain London and McK London offices have more similar turnaround time vs Bain London and Bain Tokyo). I would give it a couple more days - perhaps drop the recruiting team a note by Thursday. In the meantime, try to keep that out of your mind and focus on other processes. Fortunately the online case assessment format is quite unique to BCG, so hopefully you have more success on other case assessments. Happy to provide more advice on how best to prep for other firms!

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 05, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

The Online Case is looked at in combination with the resume in most cases. It does not indicate that you have passed the resume screening (as someone else pointed out here).

Given the information you have provided, it is very difficult to provide a proper insight into your test performance. The test adjusts if you fail to answer a question correctly to keep the flow going. Did you notice this?

Regarding the recommendation video, if you have 1 minute, do not go over the recap. It adds 0 value to your answer, similar to what you should not do during a live case interview recommendation.

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Mar 05, 2024

Hey Florian! Thank you for your answer, I asked the question if they consider all my material because I did get an email saying that they had received my resume and that they would love to start the recruitment process, this is all before the test. The test was 8 multiple choice and short/long answer, and 1 quantitative question broken into 3 parts, every single time I answer the quant questions, Casey just said " This is helpful, thank you" and "Great!", it never redirect me on any quant or qualitative question. In the video, when I mean recap, I just stated back the question that was asked, not give a whole recap of the case information. Please let me know what you think, thank you!

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your negative experience with the BCG Casey pre-interview assessment!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, it's important to remember that the BCG Casey pre-interview assessment is just one element of the application process. While performing poorly will certainly make it hard to still be considered, there still is a chance. The recruitment team looks at your application holistically, considering your application files and potentially your referral.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to stay positive and prepare for the next stages, assuming your application will proceed. It's also beneficial to reflect on your performance in the BCG Casey pre-interview assessment to identify areas for improvement, whether for BCG or other consulting applications.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Sorry for your experience, but not all is lost.

The online case result is considered in combination with the CV and Cover Letter.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 05, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Is the test a gate to the next round or is CV and CL still on play?

Unless they already confirmed you passed the CV stage, you should be assessed based on both application material and the test. However if you don’t reach a certain performance with the test, most likely you will not move to the next round regardless of the application material.

2) In your professional opinion, am I done for this years recruitment cycle or do I still have a shot? 

We don’t know the full performance/which is the rest of the application material, so it is difficult to judge. I would recommend you continue applying to other companies regardless.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

You application is considered as a whole including online case, resume and cover letter. So fingers crossed until you get an official communication on the application resolution.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Mar 27, 2024

Hi, how about your result to this day. Have you practiced the online casey that BCG provided before? I’ve just curious that the real test is harder than that free practice or not. Appreciated your answer. 

Was this answer helpful?
9
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 05, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Sorry to hear it didn't go according to expectations. 

Needless to say, it's impossible to know whether it's a pass or not. Indeed, they do consider your CV, Cover Letter, and referrals (if applicable) when they decide whether to take you to the next round. 

My recommendation would be that you now focus your energy to other applications while you wait to hear from this one. 

Hope you get good news!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 05, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Such is the importance of doing a lot of practice tests beforehand!

So, of course it's not great, but you're also not automatically out.

If you did ok on the test and the rest of your profile is excellent (strong referral, strong resume, etc.) then you can absolutely still get an interview.

Remember that BCG is ONE company….out of dozens upon dozens of consultancies.

You should be networking with and applying to every possible firm out there.

Your odds at BCG were always 5%. Please don't bank on just 1 company ever!

Was this answer helpful?
Nick gave the best answer

Nick

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Bain London PE practice / ex-Interviewer and recruiting lead at Bain / I will coach you to rock those interviews
0
Meetings
140
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews