Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Did the introduction of online tests for MBB made the CV screening process less strict?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Interesting question. I don’t think anyone has a number-based answer on this.

However, I would expect online tests and additional future automation in the recruiting funnel may remove some constraints in terms of the number of candidates to invite for tests.

While before MBB could invite a fixed number of people as tests were performed in the office, that constraint is not present anymore now with online tests.

This doesn’t really change how you should approach the application process. Your best bet is still to work hard on 3 things:

  • Landing a referral
  • Have a great CV
  • Have a great Cover (not always required for all offices and companies)

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Interesting question. I don’t think anyone has a number-based answer on this.

However, I would expect online tests and additional future automation in the recruiting funnel may remove some constraints in terms of the number of candidates to invite for tests.

While before MBB could invite a fixed number of people as tests were performed in the office, that constraint is not present anymore now with online tests.

This doesn’t really change how you should approach the application process. Your best bet is still to work hard on 3 things:

  • Landing a referral
  • Have a great CV
  • Have a great Cover (not always required for all offices and companies)

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Interesting question, an I genuinely don't have an answer.

That said, the way the online tests work, is they were implemented for 6-12 months without impact on interview invite decisions. Results of those tests were compared directly to candidate outcomes in interviews, and analytics were used to determine what characteristcs best indicate success.

So, CV screening has become more precise/accurate.

More or less strict? Depends on whether you're in their range of acceptance criteria or not :) As in...all things equal the same # of candidates get offered invites...whether you're in the same grouping then affects whether you view the screening as more or less strict :)

Hi there,

Interesting question, an I genuinely don't have an answer.

That said, the way the online tests work, is they were implemented for 6-12 months without impact on interview invite decisions. Results of those tests were compared directly to candidate outcomes in interviews, and analytics were used to determine what characteristcs best indicate success.

So, CV screening has become more precise/accurate.

More or less strict? Depends on whether you're in their range of acceptance criteria or not :) As in...all things equal the same # of candidates get offered invites...whether you're in the same grouping then affects whether you view the screening as more or less strict :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Interesting question, but two observations:

  1. It´s almost impossible to know, since only HR would have the funnels form before and after
  2. I woul try not to focus too much on this, since at the end, is not something you can action what so ever. All you can do is focus on your own performance, regardless of everything else

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Interesting question, but two observations:

  1. It´s almost impossible to know, since only HR would have the funnels form before and after
  2. I woul try not to focus too much on this, since at the end, is not something you can action what so ever. All you can do is focus on your own performance, regardless of everything else

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

This is a hugely subjective question... I personally wouldn't say that the CV screening process has become less strict but the pre-interview selection has become more accessible and expansive

This is a hugely subjective question... I personally wouldn't say that the CV screening process has become less strict but the pre-interview selection has become more accessible and expansive

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

We can not have this information but I don't think that's the case. Online tests have always been a step of the process and the fact that lately they have become more complex does not mean that MBB will be less demanding than before.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

We can not have this information but I don't think that's the case. Online tests have always been a step of the process and the fact that lately they have become more complex does not mean that MBB will be less demanding than before.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's an interesting assumption, but I wouldn't agree with that. The bar for CV screening is still very high.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

It's an interesting assumption, but I wouldn't agree with that. The bar for CV screening is still very high.

Cheers, GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29503
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case