Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

Can someone pls share their case interview statements asked at BCG Dubai office? Also, usual FIT questions there? Thanks

It will be great if someone can share their insights into what are the kind of FIT and case interview questions asked at BCG Dubai office!

Thanks and Regards

It will be great if someone can share their insights into what are the kind of FIT and case interview questions asked at BCG Dubai office!

Thanks and Regards

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

You can expect 4 types of questions:

1) Standard fit stories

  • Leadership and teamwork
  • Entrepreneurial experience
  • Persuasion experience

2) CV questions

  • What exactly did you achieve on this project?
  • How was your performance assessed by your boss?
  • Why did you change employer in xxxx year?

3) Non-standard Fit stories

  • Tell me about a time when you showed creativity?
  • How do you react on feedback?
  • What do you want to achieve in the next 5 years?
  • What are your weaknesses?

4) Motivational fit stories

  • Why do you want to enter consulting?
  • Why do you want to join BCG?
  • Why do you want to join Dubai office?
  • Do you have a particular interest to any industry practice?

Note that your answers should be:
1) Structured
2) Promoting your image (showing your strengths)
3) Remarkable (non-standard)

I would be happy to help you to structure your answers. Message me for details.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

You can expect 4 types of questions:

1) Standard fit stories

  • Leadership and teamwork
  • Entrepreneurial experience
  • Persuasion experience

2) CV questions

  • What exactly did you achieve on this project?
  • How was your performance assessed by your boss?
  • Why did you change employer in xxxx year?

3) Non-standard Fit stories

  • Tell me about a time when you showed creativity?
  • How do you react on feedback?
  • What do you want to achieve in the next 5 years?
  • What are your weaknesses?

4) Motivational fit stories

  • Why do you want to enter consulting?
  • Why do you want to join BCG?
  • Why do you want to join Dubai office?
  • Do you have a particular interest to any industry practice?

Note that your answers should be:
1) Structured
2) Promoting your image (showing your strengths)
3) Remarkable (non-standard)

I would be happy to help you to structure your answers. Message me for details.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped several people for the BCG Dubai office, the most common fit questions asked are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why BCG
  • Why Dubai

You may want to prepare the typical fit stories as well, just in case they ask them, although they are not common in Dubai.

In terms of the cases, I know 40+ real case questions asked there, please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped several people for the BCG Dubai office, the most common fit questions asked are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why BCG
  • Why Dubai

You may want to prepare the typical fit stories as well, just in case they ask them, although they are not common in Dubai.

In terms of the cases, I know 40+ real case questions asked there, please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case