Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

Can consulting firm take back offer?

Hi everyone,

I accepted an offer for BCG, and I am supposed to start in September 2020.

With the current situation and the decline of economic activity, can BCG or any other consulting firm take back the offer?

Thank you for your answers!

Hi everyone,

I accepted an offer for BCG, and I am supposed to start in September 2020.

With the current situation and the decline of economic activity, can BCG or any other consulting firm take back the offer?

Thank you for your answers!

Hey Anonymous, I have also accepted an offer from a top firm in Dubai. Do you wanna discuss in PM? I have some details. — Anonymous on Mar 25, 2020

Hey yes of course, my offer is also for Dubai. Drop me a message please. — Elissa on Mar 25, 2020 (edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey A,

First of all my congratulations to your offer at BCG

I understand that you are now very uncertain about your future career in consulting. But I want to assure you that rescinding an offer is not a common practice. So you may be sure that you will start this year at BCG. What might indeed happen is that HR might contacting you asking whether it’s possible for you to start sooner or later than September depending on their stuffing situation.

This being sad I would recommend you the following:

  1. Sign the offer and send it back to HR (if not done yet)
  2. Calm down from the virus paranoia
  3. Focus on the things which really matter in your life – have some good rest, spend a lot of time with family and friends (you will miss this time in consulting ?), read books and take care of yourself!
  4. Get ready to start at BCG and prepare yourself for your future career – feel free to drop a line to get tipps if you are interested.

I wish you all the best for your career!

Best,

André

Hey A,

First of all my congratulations to your offer at BCG

I understand that you are now very uncertain about your future career in consulting. But I want to assure you that rescinding an offer is not a common practice. So you may be sure that you will start this year at BCG. What might indeed happen is that HR might contacting you asking whether it’s possible for you to start sooner or later than September depending on their stuffing situation.

This being sad I would recommend you the following:

  1. Sign the offer and send it back to HR (if not done yet)
  2. Calm down from the virus paranoia
  3. Focus on the things which really matter in your life – have some good rest, spend a lot of time with family and friends (you will miss this time in consulting ?), read books and take care of yourself!
  4. Get ready to start at BCG and prepare yourself for your future career – feel free to drop a line to get tipps if you are interested.

I wish you all the best for your career!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

At this point, I don´t think anyone can give you a certain answer -we are living a situation without precedents and it´s evolving by the day, so everyone, companies included, and in the wait-and-see attitude.

Personally, I think that it´s very very unlikely that this happens. However, not so unlikely that they ask some of the BAs/associates to start some months later, if there is not staffing for all.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

At this point, I don´t think anyone can give you a certain answer -we are living a situation without precedents and it´s evolving by the day, so everyone, companies included, and in the wait-and-see attitude.

Personally, I think that it´s very very unlikely that this happens. However, not so unlikely that they ask some of the BAs/associates to start some months later, if there is not staffing for all.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I'm going to talk against the others' answer with my personal experiences : yes they can, by doing it very trickily.

In resume, what happend to me to Kearney Paris :

- Have been successful with all 4 Partner/Principal interviews.

- Another Partner (also Kearney's global representative at Davos), never exchanged before, told everyone that I "called him day and night" to get a recommandation.

- HR called me the next day to cancel my offer, without any explanation.

- Extreme deception with psychiatric care.

- Another partner close to me told me the truth only after his departure (the one diffaming kind of cofounded the Paris office...).

The real reason are both: 1. Asian origin - suspicion on my future performance. 2. Political battle - I was recommanded by the newly appointed office chairman at that time - who won the position at the expense of the one diffaming me.

Afterwards:

2 years later, I "revenged" this Partner by cancelling all the future applications from Kearney China within a Chinese leader in Telco (as i'm the son of one of its R&D founders by coicidence). I'm also working in one of European's leading insurer as an Internal Strategy Consultant...

I'm going to talk against the others' answer with my personal experiences : yes they can, by doing it very trickily.

In resume, what happend to me to Kearney Paris :

- Have been successful with all 4 Partner/Principal interviews.

- Another Partner (also Kearney's global representative at Davos), never exchanged before, told everyone that I "called him day and night" to get a recommandation.

- HR called me the next day to cancel my offer, without any explanation.

- Extreme deception with psychiatric care.

- Another partner close to me told me the truth only after his departure (the one diffaming kind of cofounded the Paris office...).

The real reason are both: 1. Asian origin - suspicion on my future performance. 2. Political battle - I was recommanded by the newly appointed office chairman at that time - who won the position at the expense of the one diffaming me.

Afterwards:

2 years later, I "revenged" this Partner by cancelling all the future applications from Kearney China within a Chinese leader in Telco (as i'm the son of one of its R&D founders by coicidence). I'm also working in one of European's leading insurer as an Internal Strategy Consultant...

(edited)

Thanks for sharing your experience. One thing I don't understand, did you receive an offer and sign it? — Anonymous A on Mar 25, 2020

Yeah, I have the same question. Looks like you had a verbal offer and NOT an offer letter/agreement. If that is the case, the situation is totally different. — Anonymous B on Mar 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I think it's very unlikely

I think it's very unlikely

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,671 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think this could happen for major firms, mainly for the following reasons:

  1. Legal. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest postponing the start rather than canceling the offer

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t think this could happen for major firms, mainly for the following reasons:

  1. Legal. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest postponing the start rather than canceling the offer

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I believe there is a legal as well as a practical perspective on that question.

1) Legal perspective

Legally, a written job offer is a binding contract for both parties in most jurisdictions, so no the offer cannot be taken back. I don't know BCG contracts in that level of detail - many contract however specify a kind of trial period in which both parties can cancel the contract with immediate effect and without reason > if you have such a clause, in the worst case it does not really matter if the contract is legally binding or not, your employer could cancel on the first day of your entry date without any issues.

2) Practical perspective

Once you have an offer, it's rather unlikely that your contract will be cancelled. First of all it's a reputation thing in a small and connected industry, and secondly BCG invested quite some money to finally hire you. So rather than completely wasting this money it's much more likely that you would be asked to start at a later point in time.

That being said - right now we are moving ahead with very limited visibility. Depending on the outcome of the current global economic experiment, everything is possible...

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I believe there is a legal as well as a practical perspective on that question.

1) Legal perspective

Legally, a written job offer is a binding contract for both parties in most jurisdictions, so no the offer cannot be taken back. I don't know BCG contracts in that level of detail - many contract however specify a kind of trial period in which both parties can cancel the contract with immediate effect and without reason > if you have such a clause, in the worst case it does not really matter if the contract is legally binding or not, your employer could cancel on the first day of your entry date without any issues.

2) Practical perspective

Once you have an offer, it's rather unlikely that your contract will be cancelled. First of all it's a reputation thing in a small and connected industry, and secondly BCG invested quite some money to finally hire you. So rather than completely wasting this money it's much more likely that you would be asked to start at a later point in time.

That being said - right now we are moving ahead with very limited visibility. Depending on the outcome of the current global economic experiment, everything is possible...

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer.
Send the signed copy and wait for their news. Don't be afraid to contact the HR staff if you want to discuss this with them, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer.
Send the signed copy and wait for their news. Don't be afraid to contact the HR staff if you want to discuss this with them, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I know you are anxious. I can tell you that it would take a LOT for them to take back an offer. As noted by others, the most likely outcome is a delayed start date.

I know you are anxious. I can tell you that it would take a LOT for them to take back an offer. As noted by others, the most likely outcome is a delayed start date.

It indeed happened to me with Kearney France because of racism + internal political battle... — Weiyang on Mar 25, 2020

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.6k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.5 5 339
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case