Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG's lock-up period from last failed application

BCG
New answer on May 25, 2021
2 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 25, 2021

Hi, I didn't pass CV screening at BCG for a generalist position in EU earlier this year but now I'm getting a referral from a senior leader for another specialist position in US. I have a few questions I'd like to seek your expert advices:

1. How long does BCG usually lock-up my chance for next application? Is it applicable only for exactly same position application or also for a different position?

2. Will a referral from a senior leader make the lock-up somehow shorter?

3. How common is it to relocate between US and EU offices in BCG with its regional staffing practice?

Thank you all in advance.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Sorry to hear but also well done in getting that referral.

1. 12-24 months (depends on office and situation)

2. It can, but depends on their level. By senior leader do you mean project lead or Principal? If so, sorry, but they won't have much influence. Really Partners are those that can influence these timelines. That said, regardless, it doesn't hurt to ask him/her!

3. It's do-able but requires you to have patience and work hard to build a strong reputation!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2021
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi,
1. it usually takes 12-24 months, depending on the office
2. yes
3. after a couple of years it is feasible: Required are great performance, connections with the target office (possibly after 1+ projects there)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely