Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

BCG Potential Test Coming Up Soon- How do I prepare?

BCG

Any tips on how to prepare for the BCG potential test?

Any tips on how to prepare for the BCG potential test?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

The potential test's main difficulty is time-related: you need to learn to go fast yet still be accurate. There aren't many practice exams available on the web yet, but a solid '2nd best option' is to practice the PST exam. Those you will find in droves. PrepLounge has some excellent material, which will take you a long way already.

Don't forget also to prepare the quick math calculations; caseinterviewmath.com in particular will rank you by accuracy and speed.

Check PL's material there:

- https://www.preplounge.com/en/tests/mckinsey-pst

- https://www.preplounge.com/en/tests/library

Hope this helps -

The potential test's main difficulty is time-related: you need to learn to go fast yet still be accurate. There aren't many practice exams available on the web yet, but a solid '2nd best option' is to practice the PST exam. Those you will find in droves. PrepLounge has some excellent material, which will take you a long way already.

Don't forget also to prepare the quick math calculations; caseinterviewmath.com in particular will rank you by accuracy and speed.

Check PL's material there:

- https://www.preplounge.com/en/tests/mckinsey-pst

- https://www.preplounge.com/en/tests/library

Hope this helps -

From a friend of mine who lately went through the test (of course this is based just on his point of view - he made it through the test succesfully)
I heard it is similar to the MC Kinsey PST - but generally a bit easier and more logic (less math tricks).

This youtube channel is one of my favourite resources for the PST and I believe will be great support for the Potential test as well:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AiMS45VcJUk

From a friend of mine who lately went through the test (of course this is based just on his point of view - he made it through the test succesfully)
I heard it is similar to the MC Kinsey PST - but generally a bit easier and more logic (less math tricks).

This youtube channel is one of my favourite resources for the PST and I believe will be great support for the Potential test as well:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AiMS45VcJUk

Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

I agree with Guennael, you can use Preplounge tests.
What is more, I suggest using platform myofferprep.com

As far as I know, it was designed by BIG3 consultants and has more than 1000 questions fore practice.

Kind regards,
Egor

Hi A,

I agree with Guennael, you can use Preplounge tests.
What is more, I suggest using platform myofferprep.com

As far as I know, it was designed by BIG3 consultants and has more than 1000 questions fore practice.

Kind regards,
Egor

(edited)

I`d like to share my preparation experience with you. Just passed PST and reached the 2nd stage in my hiring process. It was really helpful to prepare for PST on MyOfferPrep platform as there`re different tests with feedback and explanations. Moodle interface`s quite common for me.
Recommended.


Here`s the link to the platform: https://myofferprep.com

I`d like to share my preparation experience with you. Just passed PST and reached the 2nd stage in my hiring process. It was really helpful to prepare for PST on MyOfferPrep platform as there`re different tests with feedback and explanations. Moodle interface`s quite common for me.
Recommended.


Here`s the link to the platform: https://myofferprep.com

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case