Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Online Application

BCG CV screening Online Application
New answer on Nov 29, 2021
4 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 24, 2021

I have recently come across vacancy for Full time Consulting position by  BCG division in  Uk, who  all  indivduals can apply / are eligible for such positions  and How effective are these  online applications made through the Firm's websites ?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 25, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Who all indivduals can apply / are eligible for such positions 

You should find it in the description of the job position.

2) How effective are these  online applications made through the Firm's websites ?

I agree with Ian, it is definitely better to network compared to applying online. You can find more on that here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You need to network.

Yes, you can apply online and get through, but your odds are significantly higher if you network before.

Based on some data analytics I ran for Stern, candidates who had 0 contacts at the firm had only a 20% chance of being invited to interview. With 3-4 contacts the odds jumped to 50% and with 10+ contacts the odds jumped to 80%.

Now, keep in mind that these rates are even higher than you'll get for a random online LinkedIn application!

So, in sum, network instead of cold applying.

Feel free to message me for the data I crunched (and article I wrote) regarding this topic.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

First of all, when you look at the description, there will be requirements that make the position not suitable for all. I am referring to things like years of previous experience, etc.

Online applications indeed work, they do review CVs and invite to the processes the most interesting ones and better FITs. However, nothing works as well as a referral does in this regard. That for sure ensures that HR will review your CV carefully (although nothing else). 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 29, 2021
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

The effectiveness does not depend on the channel, depends mostly on your CV (and your ability to get a referal as well).

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,535
Meetings
46,697
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!