Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

223 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

4

BCG Germany Interviews Postponed

Hi,

is there anyone here with a BCG (Germany) interview scheduled for May?
Please send me message

Hi,

is there anyone here with a BCG (Germany) interview scheduled for May?
Please send me message

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

223 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Here is the latest news from BCG Germany (see screenshot of the email below):

  • Video interviews were a temporary solution – now they implemented a full stop of recruiting for entry positons
  • Start in 2020 not guaranteed – they are asking candidates whether they would be interested to start in 2021

Here is the latest news from BCG Germany (see screenshot of the email below):

  • Video interviews were a temporary solution – now they implemented a full stop of recruiting for entry positons
  • Start in 2020 not guaranteed – they are asking candidates whether they would be interested to start in 2021

(edited)

Interesting! They haven't sent me this yet. Luckily I got an offer from another MBB where I did first round live and second round per video, put the start date was pushed back to Jan 2021. — Anonymous A on Apr 09, 2020

Have you also heard the same from other MBBs? — Anonymous B on Apr 09, 2020

Hi Kaschayar,

Indeed, I have one mentee who has interview being planned in April for BCG, but it got postponed to the later point of time in summer. Date still need to be specified.

Best!

André

Hi Kaschayar,

Indeed, I have one mentee who has interview being planned in April for BCG, but it got postponed to the later point of time in summer. Date still need to be specified.

Best!

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

Can´t tell you for May since atm I don´t have any coachees in BCG Germany but they have been in place in the last weeks.

Change is that they are done via VC

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

Can´t tell you for May since atm I don´t have any coachees in BCG Germany but they have been in place in the last weeks.

Change is that they are done via VC

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

183 Meetings

7,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Kaschayar,
a candidate of mine just completed the final round in Munich. Feel free to text me if helpful

Best,
Antonello

Hi Kaschayar,
a candidate of mine just completed the final round in Munich. Feel free to text me if helpful

Best,
Antonello

Hi Antonello, I have questions. Last March I finished my final interview at MBB in Munich and then got a proper invitation email to join the team (including preparing the contract, and it says that I will start June- so I thought I was in). Then the corona situation is getting worse, by the end of April I got an email said that they need a final approval from HR department and haven't heard anything back ever since. I have also followed up but no response. What should I do? does it mean that I got rejected or? Your advice would be really helpful. Thanks in advance — Anonymous C on May 14, 2020 (edited)

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case