Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

BCG Case Interview Experiences anyone??

Hallo all,

I am curious to know if someone has had an interview experience at BCG?

When yes, how were your experiences? Which types of cases were you asked?

Thanks in advance for your answers,

Aurelie

Hallo all,

I am curious to know if someone has had an interview experience at BCG?

When yes, how were your experiences? Which types of cases were you asked?

Thanks in advance for your answers,

Aurelie

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Aurelie, the case interviews are quite similar to what you find in case books (for example ESADE with BCG cooperation). The link is here: https://issuu.com/marketing_esade/docs/esade_casebook. I got a market sizing and a market attractiveness case. The market sizing case was the one from case in point where you had to estimate the size of the European diapers market. For the other case, you had to determine what criteria you want your decision to be based on and then rank the business segments of the client according to attractiveness. There was nothing unexpected so I think they really look for how structured you approach a problem. Personal fit: Almost 50% of the interview was about your personal experiences, why you want to work in consulting and why BCG. You should have a good answer to this and be honest - you don't want to lie just to find out at a later stage that you actually do not fit together. Again, nothing unexpected in this part of the interview. The online test was somewhat difficult, I can only give a general advice to first read AND understand the question and then read the text. Doing it the other way round will cost you too much time. Best of luck to everyone :)

Hi Aurelie, the case interviews are quite similar to what you find in case books (for example ESADE with BCG cooperation). The link is here: https://issuu.com/marketing_esade/docs/esade_casebook. I got a market sizing and a market attractiveness case. The market sizing case was the one from case in point where you had to estimate the size of the European diapers market. For the other case, you had to determine what criteria you want your decision to be based on and then rank the business segments of the client according to attractiveness. There was nothing unexpected so I think they really look for how structured you approach a problem. Personal fit: Almost 50% of the interview was about your personal experiences, why you want to work in consulting and why BCG. You should have a good answer to this and be honest - you don't want to lie just to find out at a later stage that you actually do not fit together. Again, nothing unexpected in this part of the interview. The online test was somewhat difficult, I can only give a general advice to first read AND understand the question and then read the text. Doing it the other way round will cost you too much time. Best of luck to everyone :)

Hi Jakob,

Could you please share the kind of questions you were asked? Which office was this experience in?

Thanks,

Aurelie

Hi Jakob,

Could you please share the kind of questions you were asked? Which office was this experience in?

Thanks,

Aurelie

Hi Aurelie, yes I do have experience at BCG. You can contact me via skype (jakob.stuehler). Best, Jakob

Hi Aurelie, yes I do have experience at BCG. You can contact me via skype (jakob.stuehler). Best, Jakob

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case