Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

BA vs (Jr.) Associate

Hi all.

Since business analyst itself is part of a graduate programme offered by McKinsey, while (Jr.) Asscoiate is not, does it mean the bar of getting accepted for the BA role is much higher than the one for (Jr.) Associate? Thanks!

Hi all.

Since business analyst itself is part of a graduate programme offered by McKinsey, while (Jr.) Asscoiate is not, does it mean the bar of getting accepted for the BA role is much higher than the one for (Jr.) Associate? Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not really, if anything is the other way round. At McKinsey:

  • BA (Business Analyst) is the position normally offered to new grads. After 2-3 years you can be promoted to Associate
  • JA (Junior Associate) is the position normally offered after 2-3 years of work experience or higher education. After 1-2 years you can be promoted to Associate

JA is thus a more senior role than BA. Expectations at least for PEI will be higher for the JA role, since you should have worked a few years and you are going to join in a more senior role.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Not really, if anything is the other way round. At McKinsey:

  • BA (Business Analyst) is the position normally offered to new grads. After 2-3 years you can be promoted to Associate
  • JA (Junior Associate) is the position normally offered after 2-3 years of work experience or higher education. After 1-2 years you can be promoted to Associate

JA is thus a more senior role than BA. Expectations at least for PEI will be higher for the JA role, since you should have worked a few years and you are going to join in a more senior role.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey!

Jr. is obviously easier to get into, however, the difference is not that big. Both jobs have high requirements and responsibilities.

All best!

GB

Hey!

Jr. is obviously easier to get into, however, the difference is not that big. Both jobs have high requirements and responsibilities.

All best!

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While the same skillsets/abilities are required, yes the general bar/expectation is higher. You are going into a more senior role after all!

Hi there,

While the same skillsets/abilities are required, yes the general bar/expectation is higher. You are going into a more senior role after all!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,732 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, Jr associate is a more senior position than BA. Therefore the bar is slightly higher and a working experience of 2+ years is requested.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, Jr associate is a more senior position than BA. Therefore the bar is slightly higher and a working experience of 2+ years is requested.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Unfortunately this is a hugely subjective topic where you won't find a conclusive answer. Comparing the two is also not particularly relevant as the requirements are different. If you were to purely compare the probability of getting an offer, again it's very location specific based on hiring numbers; both number of applicants and offered which really vary.

Unfortunately this is a hugely subjective topic where you won't find a conclusive answer. Comparing the two is also not particularly relevant as the requirements are different. If you were to purely compare the probability of getting an offer, again it's very location specific based on hiring numbers; both number of applicants and offered which really vary.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case