Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Working from home

Can I ask my firm to work from home after covid? (Permanently)

Can I ask my firm to work from home after covid? (Permanently)

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

If you are talking of a consulting company, I don't think it will ever be an option. Covid has shown us that is possible to work remotely in an efficient way but as soon as we can move again, client will start asking for meeting the team that is work on its project.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

If you are talking of a consulting company, I don't think it will ever be an option. Covid has shown us that is possible to work remotely in an efficient way but as soon as we can move again, client will start asking for meeting the team that is work on its project.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Of course you can! If you don't ask they won't allow you automatically.

A bit of context on which firm you're working for would have been helpful. Although based on that fact that you're asking this question here, I assume you're working in a junior position. And with that it's unlikely they will allow you to do that - unless they offer all their employees the same.

Of course you can! If you don't ask they won't allow you automatically.

A bit of context on which firm you're working for would have been helpful. Although based on that fact that you're asking this question here, I assume you're working in a junior position. And with that it's unlikely they will allow you to do that - unless they offer all their employees the same.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

you need to talk to whoever is above you and to HR. Prepare your speech and have a solid reason why you need it and how you will manage it, etc. etc. Depending on the position, it might be possible.

Another piece of advice: If it's yours - take it, don't ask for it.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

you need to talk to whoever is above you and to HR. Prepare your speech and have a solid reason why you need it and how you will manage it, etc. etc. Depending on the position, it might be possible.

Another piece of advice: If it's yours - take it, don't ask for it.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,983 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

You will have to discuss that requirement with HR and hiring managers. Ask them first on their approach to reopen offices post COVID and what expectations are being set for employees. Have very good personal reasons in hand for working from home permanently and those will need to align with the job requirements and expectations.

I have not heard about any big consulting company annoucing permenant work from home as this really is not feasible in a client facing business. But certain type of roles can be reviewed & setup as home based.

You will have to discuss that requirement with HR and hiring managers. Ask them first on their approach to reopen offices post COVID and what expectations are being set for employees. Have very good personal reasons in hand for working from home permanently and those will need to align with the job requirements and expectations.

I have not heard about any big consulting company annoucing permenant work from home as this really is not feasible in a client facing business. But certain type of roles can be reviewed & setup as home based.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Point blank: we have no idea!

It will completely and entirely depend on your company's policy. If you're in consulting, I find it highly highly unlikely. However, in other industries/firms this will be a possibility.

Ultimately, first you need to find out what your company's policy is. Then, find out under what conditions you are able to work from home. Finally, figure out if you fit in those conditions (or are close)...if so, then ask!

If you really want to WFH but your company doesn't allow it, consider going private/solo. I currently contract and pick my projects...doing so let's me choose which projects interest me AND allow me to pick only ones where I can WFH!

Hi,

Point blank: we have no idea!

It will completely and entirely depend on your company's policy. If you're in consulting, I find it highly highly unlikely. However, in other industries/firms this will be a possibility.

Ultimately, first you need to find out what your company's policy is. Then, find out under what conditions you are able to work from home. Finally, figure out if you fit in those conditions (or are close)...if so, then ask!

If you really want to WFH but your company doesn't allow it, consider going private/solo. I currently contract and pick my projects...doing so let's me choose which projects interest me AND allow me to pick only ones where I can WFH!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

3,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Unless you have an expert role (non-consulting track) that won't be possible. And even experts are sometimes present at the client site...

If you are looking for remote-only positions, look into the tech sector. Plenty of cool opportunities.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Unless you have an expert role (non-consulting track) that won't be possible. And even experts are sometimes present at the client site...

If you are looking for remote-only positions, look into the tech sector. Plenty of cool opportunities.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In consulting most likely it won´t be a default option, since working with the client for sure brings value.

However, something for sure that COVID will leave us with is more flexibility and some days working from home in most industries

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In consulting most likely it won´t be a default option, since working with the client for sure brings value.

However, something for sure that COVID will leave us with is more flexibility and some days working from home in most industries

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,510 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

For sure you can ask if working from home is an option. Depending on the company and the position, they may agree to partially allow for it.

On the other hand, if you are working as a consultant for a consulting company, it is very unlikely they will allow to permanently work from home.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

For sure you can ask if working from home is an option. Depending on the company and the position, they may agree to partially allow for it.

On the other hand, if you are working as a consultant for a consulting company, it is very unlikely they will allow to permanently work from home.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case