Wo kann ich weitere echte MBB Cases finden?

first round interview German MBB real cases
New answer on Jan 09, 2021
5 Answers
595 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 06, 2021

Ich bin auf der suche nach weiteren echten Cases, speziell von MBB Unternehmen. Vielen Dank! :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 07, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there!

Most cases are "MBB" in the sense that practicing any prompt/situation will prepare you. That said, some of more realistic than others. If you're looking for the most realistic case/interview scenarios, the best route is to hire a coach....they are experts in what to expect!

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 07, 2021
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You should practice cases with coaches or candidates who have already been to the interviews.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jan 09, 2021

Hi,

You can hire the coaches in Preploung (who mostly are ex-MBB consulting) to get a feel to an typical case used in MBB interview.

Nevertheless, you just need to practice real interview with a partner. The cases available in the internet should be sufficient to start practicing.

Best,
Iman

Was this answer helpful?
0
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 07, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

I agree with the coaches: you need to trin yourself in casing with somebody who is more experienced than you and can give you feedback.

Anyway, here are some cases I published that could be helpful:

For Beginner level:
Launching Caskets in North Africa - 1st Round BAIN case
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/launching-caskets-in-north-africa-1st-round-bain-case-225


Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

For Intermediate level:
Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217


Case with a twist: Chinese Alloy Wheels – US Market Entry
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/case-with-a-twist-chinese-alloy-wheels-us-market-entry-226

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:
Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 07, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hallo ;)

There are plenty of options.

I would advise you the PrepL library, since it has what is called "Expert" cases, which are the ones uploaded by the coaches in the platform.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
824
Meetings
54,603
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews