expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,844 Meetings

5,076 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

What might be taking an MBB company so long to call me after my final round interview?

I got positive feedbacks after both interview round and actually waiting for an offer call. However it has been a month after my final interview and I am still waiting for a call. Do you think that it is normal or it is a bad sign?

Adding a note: I called HR to get an update. He said that there are still other candidates with ongoing interview process and after finishing all of the processes, they will turn me back with a positive or negative answer.

I got positive feedbacks after both interview round and actually waiting for an offer call. However it has been a month after my final interview and I am still waiting for a call. Do you think that it is normal or it is a bad sign?

Adding a note: I called HR to get an update. He said that there are still other candidates with ongoing interview process and after finishing all of the processes, they will turn me back with a positive or negative answer.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,844 Meetings

5,076 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is definitely not normal in MBB. Usually candidates receive a yes or no within few days from the interview. The only way you could speed up the process is receiving another offer with a deadline in the meantime; unfortunately, if you don’t have that, the only thing you can do now is to wait for their reply.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this is definitely not normal in MBB. Usually candidates receive a yes or no within few days from the interview. The only way you could speed up the process is receiving another offer with a deadline in the meantime; unfortunately, if you don’t have that, the only thing you can do now is to wait for their reply.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

We had a similar case a few questions below.

As said for that case, I don't want to be pessimistic, but the only reason that comes in my mind that could take them so long is because they actually want to reject you.

My problem-solving is that when you interview a person and you truly like them, you call them straightforward to say "hey, welcome on board".

On the other side, if you are not sure or want to reject them, you don't really like to make that kind of call and maybe the partner that has to do that is procrastinating the moment.

I would definitely advise you to call the HR people to ask what's happening, they would probably be able to tell you something. Don't be afraid to call, they are happy to help!

Hi,

We had a similar case a few questions below.

As said for that case, I don't want to be pessimistic, but the only reason that comes in my mind that could take them so long is because they actually want to reject you.

My problem-solving is that when you interview a person and you truly like them, you call them straightforward to say "hey, welcome on board".

On the other side, if you are not sure or want to reject them, you don't really like to make that kind of call and maybe the partner that has to do that is procrastinating the moment.

I would definitely advise you to call the HR people to ask what's happening, they would probably be able to tell you something. Don't be afraid to call, they are happy to help!

Actually, I already called HR to get an update. He said that there are still other candidates with ongoing interview process and after finishing all of the processes, they will turn me back with a positive or negative answer. — Anonymous A on Aug 30, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, you get the answer immediately. I can see a couple of reasons for a delay:

  1. Hiring needs / economy that makes the company freeze the hirings (or choose between the candidates)
  2. You applied for an internship
  3. You applied for a specific (not generalist) role and they want to compare the candidates

There is nothing you can do other than getting another offer

Best!

Hi,

Usually, you get the answer immediately. I can see a couple of reasons for a delay:

  1. Hiring needs / economy that makes the company freeze the hirings (or choose between the candidates)
  2. You applied for an internship
  3. You applied for a specific (not generalist) role and they want to compare the candidates

There is nothing you can do other than getting another offer

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28168
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1344
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 285
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case