Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

What are main subtopics to go through when including distribution channel in your structure?

Also is it really important to analyze distribution channels when solving a case? Finance major, apologies if the answer seems obvious to others.

Also is it really important to analyze distribution channels when solving a case? Finance major, apologies if the answer seems obvious to others.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

The answer is as usual: It depends...

It depends mostly on the case. It's obviously not important for market sizing cases or finance-heavy cases. But for anything to do with market entry, growth strategy, some cost improvement... of course it's important.

So the best thing to do is to always acknowledge that distribution is a thing, and go through the analysis where appropriate.

If you analyze distribution, here are a couple of thing:

  • Which are the distribution channels a company is using? Why those, and why not others?
  • What is the bargaining power of distributors (per channel)?
  • What is the cost of distribution (per channel)?
  • If appropriate for the case (i.e. a strategy case): Could distribution be organized completely different (e.g.: Tesla owns dealerships, other car manufacturers don't. "Direct to consumer" vs. through a multi-brand store...)

Hope this helps

The answer is as usual: It depends...

It depends mostly on the case. It's obviously not important for market sizing cases or finance-heavy cases. But for anything to do with market entry, growth strategy, some cost improvement... of course it's important.

So the best thing to do is to always acknowledge that distribution is a thing, and go through the analysis where appropriate.

If you analyze distribution, here are a couple of thing:

  • Which are the distribution channels a company is using? Why those, and why not others?
  • What is the bargaining power of distributors (per channel)?
  • What is the cost of distribution (per channel)?
  • If appropriate for the case (i.e. a strategy case): Could distribution be organized completely different (e.g.: Tesla owns dealerships, other car manufacturers don't. "Direct to consumer" vs. through a multi-brand store...)

Hope this helps

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

When looking at the distribution channel, you want :

- understand how they are structured and how they work ?

- what is the weight and trend of the different channels ?

- Do they have the same profitability and potential for revenue ?

- are they specific to a product line / customer type ?

- what is our barganing power for each channel ?

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

When looking at the distribution channel, you want :

- understand how they are structured and how they work ?

- what is the weight and trend of the different channels ?

- Do they have the same profitability and potential for revenue ?

- are they specific to a product line / customer type ?

- what is our barganing power for each channel ?

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Elias - really depends on the case. Some general things you would like to know:

  • The share of each channel in sales
  • Power of distributors (in case of high share)
  • Growth rates
  • Cost
  • Share on the shelf (vs. competitors)

Best

Hi,

Agree with Elias - really depends on the case. Some general things you would like to know:

  • The share of each channel in sales
  • Power of distributors (in case of high share)
  • Growth rates
  • Cost
  • Share on the shelf (vs. competitors)

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Make sure you don't forget the logistics / stocking and stock out issues as well - often a pain point or source of opportunity

Make sure you don't forget the logistics / stocking and stock out issues as well - often a pain point or source of opportunity

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29514
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1874
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case