Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Video Case Solution

Video_Case_Solution
Edited on Jan 18, 2024
2 Answers
3.2 k Views
Mehdi asked on Apr 21, 2018
As I got interview with Mckinsey, I would love to share my experience and learn from other folks in this website.

Dear friends,

I recently changed my membership type from regular to premium and I believe I should have access to "Video Case Solution" but I don't have access to them in Resource section of website. Do you have any suggestion and let me know how I can have access to them ?

Thanks,

Mehdi

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Melissa updated an answer on Jan 18, 2024

Its interesting information. Exploring various video techniques for my case solutions is a must. With videoediting it's a breeze to achieve clean video visuals. Easy and effective – Depositphotos makes video editing a seamless experience! And such a technique as removing the background no longer scares me at all.
 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
9
Astrid
Admin
replied on Apr 23, 2018
PrepLounge Head of Product & Marketing

Hi Mehdi,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

You can find the cases with video solutions in our Case Library. Underneath the case name, there will be a small YouTube play icon displayed if there is a video solution available for a case (next to the Case Star Rating).

Then, if you open the case you will have a "view solution" button on the left of your screen.

To make it easier for you, here is a list of cases which include a video solution:

  1. Madflix.com
  2. Children Vaccine
  3. Bank envelope
  4. Shaving & Co
  5. Disguise distribution
  6. Nutripremium
  7. Pharma R&D
  8. Chewing gum
  9. Gambling business
  10. Military helicopters
  11. Travel Destination
  12. Fairway
  13. ACR Medical Lab
  14. Wall Inc.
  15. Bookl
  16. Italian Beauty Company
  17. Gas station
  18. General holding
  19. In-flight Broadband
  20. WatchMyCase (six more cases in the video tutorial section)

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Was this answer helpful?
2
Olga on Jul 24, 2021

Hi Astrid, I am having a similar problem - I don't see an option to watch the video. Please assist

Astrid on Jul 26, 2021

Hi Olga! Unfortunately, we experienced a technical error but it should all be fixed now! Please let me know if anything else comes up. All the best for your case prep on PrepLounge!

How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!