Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

10

Two MBB Offers

Hello,

I have received an offer from BCG for a specialised analyst role. I have also had two final round interviews with McKinsey for a similair specialised role. I am much more interested in the role at McKinsey due to both the kind of work and the people I have met. However, McKinsey have taken over a week so far and still haven't responded due to the partners being busy and not being able to organise a feedback session on my final rounds yet.

Do you think telling McKinsey about BCG is a good idea? I think it may be for two reasons so I am curious for your opinion:

1) It will let McKinsey know I am in high demand and therefore may influence their decision

2) It may expediate the decision making process.

Is there any potential cons to doing this? Do you agree with my two reasons for telling McKinsey?

Hello,

I have received an offer from BCG for a specialised analyst role. I have also had two final round interviews with McKinsey for a similair specialised role. I am much more interested in the role at McKinsey due to both the kind of work and the people I have met. However, McKinsey have taken over a week so far and still haven't responded due to the partners being busy and not being able to organise a feedback session on my final rounds yet.

Do you think telling McKinsey about BCG is a good idea? I think it may be for two reasons so I am curious for your opinion:

1) It will let McKinsey know I am in high demand and therefore may influence their decision

2) It may expediate the decision making process.

Is there any potential cons to doing this? Do you agree with my two reasons for telling McKinsey?

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

First of all, congratulations on the offer!

This happens all the time, and I would encourage you to tell McKinsey recruiter that you have been in touch with.

You should inform them politely that you have received an offer from BCG (and the due date), but you will be keen to continue with McKinsey if you get the offer. You should expect an answer within 1-2 days (if McKinsey also extends you the offer), as the recruiting team doesn't want to lose talent due to this kind of reason - lengthy process (it will also look bad on McKinsey).

Hope this helps!

Hi There,

First of all, congratulations on the offer!

This happens all the time, and I would encourage you to tell McKinsey recruiter that you have been in touch with.

You should inform them politely that you have received an offer from BCG (and the due date), but you will be keen to continue with McKinsey if you get the offer. You should expect an answer within 1-2 days (if McKinsey also extends you the offer), as the recruiting team doesn't want to lose talent due to this kind of reason - lengthy process (it will also look bad on McKinsey).

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey!

Congrats on the BCG offer!

Sure you can go ahead to tell McK about your BCG offer. You are right about the 2 points. Usually that could help to expedite the process.

I don't think there is downside to it. Just convey the message politely.

Best,
Emily

Hey!

Congrats on the BCG offer!

Sure you can go ahead to tell McK about your BCG offer. You are right about the 2 points. Usually that could help to expedite the process.

I don't think there is downside to it. Just convey the message politely.

Best,
Emily

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your BCG offer. Really well done! Yes, you can use it as a trump and ask McKinsey to expedite decision making, because you have become an offer from the competition. So you can only benefit from it, however, phrase this request also politely and properly.

If you need any advice or help in making your first steps as a future consultant, I have a special program for that, so feel free to reach out.


Good luck,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your BCG offer. Really well done! Yes, you can use it as a trump and ask McKinsey to expedite decision making, because you have become an offer from the competition. So you can only benefit from it, however, phrase this request also politely and properly.

If you need any advice or help in making your first steps as a future consultant, I have a special program for that, so feel free to reach out.


Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

congratulations on your BCG offer! As mentioned in the other comments, it is totally fine to communicate to McKinsey you have an offer from BCG. I don’t think it will have an impact on their decision, however it will help for sure to speed up the process.

When communicating it, you should mention you are deeply interested in McKinsey (unlike what others suggested, I would NOT explicitly tell them that you have already decided to go for them – this will decrease your perceived value) and you are telling them about the offer since at BCG they are pressing for a response.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

congratulations on your BCG offer! As mentioned in the other comments, it is totally fine to communicate to McKinsey you have an offer from BCG. I don’t think it will have an impact on their decision, however it will help for sure to speed up the process.

When communicating it, you should mention you are deeply interested in McKinsey (unlike what others suggested, I would NOT explicitly tell them that you have already decided to go for them – this will decrease your perceived value) and you are telling them about the offer since at BCG they are pressing for a response.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think it would be very helpful to tell them! They won't take it negatively, it will help them realize that your case requires a bit more urgency. [McK hates losing consultants to BCG, and vice-versa ;) ]

Make sure that your email is nicely written, let them know that you actually prefer McK for the reason you stated, and you don't want to accept BCG's offer before going through the whole process with them. (Don't focus too much on the "I'm in high demand" part, focus more on the fact that you have an offer but McK is your target)

Best of luck in the process.

Khaled

Hi there,

I think it would be very helpful to tell them! They won't take it negatively, it will help them realize that your case requires a bit more urgency. [McK hates losing consultants to BCG, and vice-versa ;) ]

Make sure that your email is nicely written, let them know that you actually prefer McK for the reason you stated, and you don't want to accept BCG's offer before going through the whole process with them. (Don't focus too much on the "I'm in high demand" part, focus more on the fact that you have an offer but McK is your target)

Best of luck in the process.

Khaled

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should immediately reach out to your recruiter at McKinsey and let them know that you have an offer that you need to get back to asap. Say that McKinsey is your number 1 choice as you had mentioned in the interviews and that if they are able to get back to you soon with a competitive offer you would love to take them up on it.

At the most you lose absolutely nothing since you already have BCG

Congratulations on being in such an enviable spot!

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

You should immediately reach out to your recruiter at McKinsey and let them know that you have an offer that you need to get back to asap. Say that McKinsey is your number 1 choice as you had mentioned in the interviews and that if they are able to get back to you soon with a competitive offer you would love to take them up on it.

At the most you lose absolutely nothing since you already have BCG

Congratulations on being in such an enviable spot!

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the offer!

Not only you should, but it´s a MUST to tell McK about where you stand in BCG.

Indeed, during the application, they usually ask you if you are in advanced interview stages with other companies, in order to accelerate the process.

Hence, it´s only going to help you if you tell them. It won´t grant you an offer or anything like this, but they will accelerate to the max that they can the process you can at least have your chance with McKinsey.

Don´t forget to tell them that McK is your 1st option, and good luck! ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the offer!

Not only you should, but it´s a MUST to tell McK about where you stand in BCG.

Indeed, during the application, they usually ask you if you are in advanced interview stages with other companies, in order to accelerate the process.

Hence, it´s only going to help you if you tell them. It won´t grant you an offer or anything like this, but they will accelerate to the max that they can the process you can at least have your chance with McKinsey.

Don´t forget to tell them that McK is your 1st option, and good luck! ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi, definitely a good idea to tell McKinsey. Don't think it will impact their final decision, but it will definitely push them to expedite the process.

Of course, when you contact them take care to be polite and just let them know that McK is still your preference, but that the BCG offer is exploding / BCG is pushing you to sign and that you can't take the risk of turning them down if you don't have an offer from Mck yet.

Good luck!

Hi, definitely a good idea to tell McKinsey. Don't think it will impact their final decision, but it will definitely push them to expedite the process.

Of course, when you contact them take care to be polite and just let them know that McK is still your preference, but that the BCG offer is exploding / BCG is pushing you to sign and that you can't take the risk of turning them down if you don't have an offer from Mck yet.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,144 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Well done! Excellent position to be in :)

Tell McKinsey ASAP. I just re-iterate: Be very polite, and be sure to make it clear that McKinsey is your top choice but the BCG offer has an expiry date.

Hi,

Well done! Excellent position to be in :)

Tell McKinsey ASAP. I just re-iterate: Be very polite, and be sure to make it clear that McKinsey is your top choice but the BCG offer has an expiry date.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, please tell them. It really helps with the overall process

Best

Hi,

Yes, please tell them. It really helps with the overall process

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case