Tier 2 offer accepted but MBB interview coming up

ATK Bain BCG MBB McKinsey tier2
New answer on Sep 13, 2019
3 Answers
1.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 13, 2019

I am a graduate and firms run interviews throughout the final year of studies. I received an offer from ATK in July to start in January next year and have since accepted (as I had not heard from MBB yet). However I have since been invited for first round at BCG which will be in October (also to start in January next year). What should I do if I happen to get an offer from BCG?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 13, 2019
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

My advice: you are in a position every candidate dreams of, so enjoy it and do not stress too much! You have a luxury of going into the BCG interview being calm and knowing you have ATK offer in your pocket (and I wouldn't call ATK tier 2, they are a top notch consulting company).

So, do the BCG interviews and you will see what happens. If they give you an offer, you will have time to think about it and decide. In case you will then think BCG would be a better fit for you, then you will just accept their offer, end of story. Consulting is a very competitve employer's market and everybody at ATK will understand. However, honestly I know people who decided for ATK against BCG, when they had both offers (because of different reasons, like industry focus of the particular office, culture, impressions from the interview, etc.), so just take your time and think about it when the moment arrives.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 25, 2021

Thanks Daniel, logged into this website for the first time in a while. Thought it would be good to say thanks for the advice here! I ended up going with Kearney as it felt like a place where I would resonate well with the culture - after seeing your comment I was a lot more comfortable with my decision. Your advice could not have been more spot on. Since joining Kearney I have never looked back. A lot of the prep sites place so much focus on MBB vs. the rest for new grads, it almost feels like non-MBB offers shouldn't even be considered. And after a year and a half at Kearney, I would definitely encourage more prospective consultants to adopt a similar line of thinking. You can still get a top notch experience with (opinion) similar client exposure at a firm like Kearney.

(edited)

Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 13, 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

I was in a similar situation when I received the return offer from ATK and interviewed with MBB in the meantime. Feel free to interview with BCG and other companies as well. Once/if you receive the offer from them as well, you can then make your final decision. Best of luck with your interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 13, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

That's fine. Things change and you can decline the Tier 2 offer once you secure an MBB one

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,197
Q&A Upvotes
47
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews