Tech focussed case interviews

BCG Case Interview McKinsey
Recent activity on Nov 20, 2018
3 Answers
1.1 k Views
PK asked on Nov 20, 2018
Director of Product at PayPal. Based in SF. Worked at Twitter, Yelp, Salesforce, Houzz in the past.

Hi,

I am a product manager at a tech company in san francisco and I want to prepare for some PM interviews at places like Google. A lot of the PM interview is overlaps with MBB like case interviews. Specifically they ask questions around new product design, new market entry, new market validation etc.

I want to find advanced or pro candidates here who would be interested in practiciing for tech focussed PM interviews. Any suggestions on how to go about it or is anyone interested?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous A replied on Nov 20, 2018

go on the meeting board?

Was this answer helpful?
2
Astrid
Admin
replied on Nov 20, 2018
PrepLounge Head of Product & Marketing

Hi Piyush,

welcome to PrepLounge!

To find a suitable case partner, you have various options:

  1. Go to the meeting board to directly accept an open invitation of a mock interview or to schedule your own invitation
  2. Post a request including a comment about your preparation focus
  3. If geography is important to you, can can use the map to find partners in your region

Best of luck for your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Was this answer helpful?
1
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 20, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Pls be careful, since PM cases and approaches are very different from the consulting ones. There are some amazing books on how to handle PM interview on Amazon

Best

Was this answer helpful?
PK on Nov 22, 2018

That isn't completely true. FB and Google basically copy McKinsey style PM interview process.