Switching offers after application?

BCG McKinsey and Bain business analyst internship
New answer on Jan 26, 2022
6 Answers
265 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 25, 2022

Recently, I got an interview offer from McKinsey for an internship as a Junior Capabilities and Insights analyst. It's been only two days since my application so it's rather early so far, but I am second guessing and thinking maybe applying for the Business Analyst internship would be more fitting for me (and would give better career advancement opportunities), since I have valuable market research exp from other internships.

Any advice on how to approach this problem? Maybe contact HR?

Thanks!  

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 25, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

McKinsey will always find the right fit for you if they really want you (for example, I once applied for Implementation Coach and was offered the role of Operations Associate). 

As for yourself, you really need to do more research. Not just because you’re second guessing yourself only a couple of days after applying but also because you got the reason all twisted up. Market research is not at all what the BA role is about. This would be more fitting for the original role you applied for.

Bottom line: don’t make any changes and follow through with your current application. Just make sure to be much better informed and prepared for your upcoming dealings with McKinsey.

Anyways, congratulations on being invited and best of luck for the process!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend the following:

  1. Do your due diligence on the roles to understand which one best fits you. As Mortiz said, market research fits more a research role rather than a BA one
  2. If you understand you fit more the BA role, align with HR for the next steps. They should help you to understand if switching is possible

I helped once a candidate who got an offer for a research position and he then asked to switch to a traditional consultant one (BA) after the offer. He was allowed to apply for the new role, but he had to do additional interviews. So if you decide to switch be aware they may have to assess you again, even if you have already successfully passed interviews for your current role.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Stephan
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2022
Former BCG Con and political advisor here to help you crack the case (MBB, Europe & MidEast, non-business backgrounds)

Agree with Moritz - stay in the current process, try and talk to them AFTER you have received your offer for this role, and don't forget there's another world of BCG, Bain etc out there who would happily take you for whatever intership it really is that you are looking for :) For example, you might also want to consider a traditional (generalist) consulting associate internship. 

Good luck

Stephan

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

If I were you I would follow their steps and proceed with interviews. During this time ask about the various roles and ask them if they see a fit for you in any given role…try and push/lean towards Business Analyst when flagging this.

Importantly, if you're second guessing you don't know what you want. Figure out what you want before overcomplicating this process. Network with people to better understand both roles…don't bring this confusion into the interviews!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

You should definitely contact HR as soon as possible. Be transparent about your intentions and work on a plan with them to make it happen.

If it does not work at this point, go for the other opportunity and work on a switch once you get the full-time offer.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2022
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

The short answer is that if you switch your application you will have a much lower chance of securing an interview invite. If McKinsey reached out for a particular role then that is where they have demand to fill right now and that is where you would be a good candidate too according to them.

Also before you decide which role would be better for you I highly suggest you reach out to people in the two roles and ask them about the work and opportunities post leaving as well. Do not just go based on your gut as there are too many factors involved here.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners
50
Meetings
3,449
Q&A Upvotes
12
Awards
23 Reviews