Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

McKinsey Open Applications

Hi, I noticed on the McKinsey recruitment portal that it says you can have 5 open applications. Does this mean if you are rejected from one, you are rejected from them all?

Hi, I noticed on the McKinsey recruitment portal that it says you can have 5 open applications. Does this mean if you are rejected from one, you are rejected from them all?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Sarah,

Not at all!

That being said, 5 is a lot! You do really need to be targeted in what role(s) you apply for. It needs to match your skills/strengths/experiences. If you're in doubt, that's a great excuse for a networking call! (i.e. "I'm trying to figure out what role would be best for me in the company. Would love to better understand each role and where you think I might be best placed")

Hi Sarah,

Not at all!

That being said, 5 is a lot! You do really need to be targeted in what role(s) you apply for. It needs to match your skills/strengths/experiences. If you're in doubt, that's a great excuse for a networking call! (i.e. "I'm trying to figure out what role would be best for me in the company. Would love to better understand each role and where you think I might be best placed")

Hi Sarah,
No, you are not rejected from all of them if you're rejected from one. Some roles are evaluated by different people or teams.

For example, I applied to two roles at McKinsey. I was rejected from one after having been given an interview to another. You can only be in one interview process at a time, though. So you will be rejected from the roles you've applied to after getting an interview for one (that's what happened to me).

Hope this helps!

Hi Sarah,
No, you are not rejected from all of them if you're rejected from one. Some roles are evaluated by different people or teams.

For example, I applied to two roles at McKinsey. I was rejected from one after having been given an interview to another. You can only be in one interview process at a time, though. So you will be rejected from the roles you've applied to after getting an interview for one (that's what happened to me).

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Sarah,

You have the chance to apply simultaneously for different roles in the firm - and each of them have specific requirements for candidates.

While you might be a terrible fit for one specific role (let's say McKinsey Business Technology Office) you might be a great fit for another role (let's day McKinsey Implementation).

Based on that it should be clear that a rejection from one role is unrelated to another open application for a different role.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Sarah,

You have the chance to apply simultaneously for different roles in the firm - and each of them have specific requirements for candidates.

While you might be a terrible fit for one specific role (let's say McKinsey Business Technology Office) you might be a great fit for another role (let's day McKinsey Implementation).

Based on that it should be clear that a rejection from one role is unrelated to another open application for a different role.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is indeed a very good question to post here in the Q&A, since many people wonder and it generates a lot of confusion.

You can have different applications indeed, but think that this only makes sense when there is a good difference between the different openings you are applying to (e.g., role difference, significant language difference, etc.)

For instance, if you get rejected as an Agile Coach for the McK Digital Labs, this does not mean you need to be out in another very different role (e.g., associate). However, if you got rejected for a BA position in NY, you won´t get another interview for a position as BA in London, since the 2 of them are too similar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is indeed a very good question to post here in the Q&A, since many people wonder and it generates a lot of confusion.

You can have different applications indeed, but think that this only makes sense when there is a good difference between the different openings you are applying to (e.g., role difference, significant language difference, etc.)

For instance, if you get rejected as an Agile Coach for the McK Digital Labs, this does not mean you need to be out in another very different role (e.g., associate). However, if you got rejected for a BA position in NY, you won´t get another interview for a position as BA in London, since the 2 of them are too similar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Sara,

Not necessarily being rejected from one role means being rejected from other ones.

The key point is what role you are applying for. There can be really great differences between roles, and in that case, you need to have your interviews first.

5 roles are quite a lot. How many roles are you planning to apply for? Do you need any help?

GB

Hi Sara,

Not necessarily being rejected from one role means being rejected from other ones.

The key point is what role you are applying for. There can be really great differences between roles, and in that case, you need to have your interviews first.

5 roles are quite a lot. How many roles are you planning to apply for? Do you need any help?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case