Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,271 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Mckinsey Imbellus - New Format How to Prepare?

Hi Everyone,

Has anyone recently taken McK online assessment. They completely changed their online assessment early this month/end of October. I heard the new test is like a jungle and invaders and you need to calculate something about getting to a destination within a few steps.

If anyone taken it recently, would you please share any sample practice tests? Or give me some tips?

I had previously bought the Imbellus guide by Francesco but the information seems invalid now. Thanks!

Hi Everyone,

Has anyone recently taken McK online assessment. They completely changed their online assessment early this month/end of October. I heard the new test is like a jungle and invaders and you need to calculate something about getting to a destination within a few steps.

If anyone taken it recently, would you please share any sample practice tests? Or give me some tips?

I had previously bought the Imbellus guide by Francesco but the information seems invalid now. Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,271 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Thank you for sharing the information.

Actually, as far as I remember the original idea of Imbellus was that it would be slightly changed each hiring season.

As it was mentioned many times before, that this game test is designed to check you problem solving skills and there is no special preparation needed. Below some general tips that will help you to go through:

  1. Focus on the process

  2. Follow time tracking. It is easy to get lost in the details and the sheer complexity of information overload the test presents.

  3. Look into the key skills that are being assessed by Imbellus and if you find any weaknesses - then work on them in advance.

  4. Get ready to make 80/20 decisions based on incomplete information. Likely you won’t reach the best answer within 60 minutes, however, you should reach a good answer, demonstrating a clever problem-solving strategy along the way.

  5. Take notes of your observations on the mechanics of each scenario so that you can analyze it.

  6. Get comfortable to calculate with pen and paper math.

  7. Enjoy

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Thank you for sharing the information.

Actually, as far as I remember the original idea of Imbellus was that it would be slightly changed each hiring season.

As it was mentioned many times before, that this game test is designed to check you problem solving skills and there is no special preparation needed. Below some general tips that will help you to go through:

  1. Focus on the process

  2. Follow time tracking. It is easy to get lost in the details and the sheer complexity of information overload the test presents.

  3. Look into the key skills that are being assessed by Imbellus and if you find any weaknesses - then work on them in advance.

  4. Get ready to make 80/20 decisions based on incomplete information. Likely you won’t reach the best answer within 60 minutes, however, you should reach a good answer, demonstrating a clever problem-solving strategy along the way.

  5. Take notes of your observations on the mechanics of each scenario so that you can analyze it.

  6. Get comfortable to calculate with pen and paper math.

  7. Enjoy

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,405 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is precisely why it does not make sense to prepare a test in generic, much less with that level of details/specificity. When the format changes... you are totally screwed.

What you need to prep is the skillset that is being tested there: being quick, cold-minded, strategic, able to make trade-off, etc.

It´s better to practice wtih other strategy games rather than getting super ready for the aquarium scenario one.

Hope it helps, good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is precisely why it does not make sense to prepare a test in generic, much less with that level of details/specificity. When the format changes... you are totally screwed.

What you need to prep is the skillset that is being tested there: being quick, cold-minded, strategic, able to make trade-off, etc.

It´s better to practice wtih other strategy games rather than getting super ready for the aquarium scenario one.

Hope it helps, good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi V,

I honestly, think the lands home everything about interview preparation.

You should never prepare for casing, fit, Imbellus, Online tests, etc. through a one size fits all method.

The entire point of all of these phases of interviews is to test your ability to react to the unknown. So, you should never expect anything specifically...you should expect everything.

Don't just learn everything...learn how to learn! What this means is, train your ability to problem-solve, to approach situations you've never seen before, to be comfortable with ambiguity, to think and communicate in a clear and structured way, etc. etc.

Hi V,

I honestly, think the lands home everything about interview preparation.

You should never prepare for casing, fit, Imbellus, Online tests, etc. through a one size fits all method.

The entire point of all of these phases of interviews is to test your ability to react to the unknown. So, you should never expect anything specifically...you should expect everything.

Don't just learn everything...learn how to learn! What this means is, train your ability to problem-solve, to approach situations you've never seen before, to be comfortable with ambiguity, to think and communicate in a clear and structured way, etc. etc.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

EDIT (17/11/20). I talked with 3 other candidates in the last week and none reported any variations in their game.

I suspect that what you heard about "jungle and invaders and you need to calculate something about getting to a destination within a few steps" is related to the Plant Defense game, which is set in a jungle.

That Scenario is completely covered in the McKinsey Imbellus Game Secrets Guide. In any case, if you purchased the guide you will be able to download any future version for free.

Here is the link to access the very last version:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi V,

Thanks for sharing that. I haven’t heard anyone yet that went through a different version of the game - I talked last week with a few people who took it in Europe. It could well be though that they are A/B testing a new game in some offices.

Please feel free to PM me and I would be happy to update you as soon I hear something on that (I get weekly updates so that should be soon). I will also update this post as soon as I have news.

Also, if you bought the guide you can always download the very last version for free from the PrepLounge shop where I will upload the new information as soon as it is confirmed there is a new game.

Best,

Francesco

EDIT (17/11/20). I talked with 3 other candidates in the last week and none reported any variations in their game.

I suspect that what you heard about "jungle and invaders and you need to calculate something about getting to a destination within a few steps" is related to the Plant Defense game, which is set in a jungle.

That Scenario is completely covered in the McKinsey Imbellus Game Secrets Guide. In any case, if you purchased the guide you will be able to download any future version for free.

Here is the link to access the very last version:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi V,

Thanks for sharing that. I haven’t heard anyone yet that went through a different version of the game - I talked last week with a few people who took it in Europe. It could well be though that they are A/B testing a new game in some offices.

Please feel free to PM me and I would be happy to update you as soon I hear something on that (I get weekly updates so that should be soon). I will also update this post as soon as I have news.

Also, if you bought the guide you can always download the very last version for free from the PrepLounge shop where I will upload the new information as soon as it is confirmed there is a new game.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case