Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

MBB Recruiting Experienced Consultants - Do they prefer generalists or specialists?

Hi,

I am looking to apply to MBB & T2 in the next 2 years. For an experienced consultants (with strategy and implementation experience [3-4 years]) do they prefer consultants with broad industry experiences (generalists) or do the prefer consultants with specific industry experience (specialists)?

Ultimately which candidate type is more attractive to MBB & T2 when it comes to recuiting generalists or specialists, and why?

Hi,

I am looking to apply to MBB & T2 in the next 2 years. For an experienced consultants (with strategy and implementation experience [3-4 years]) do they prefer consultants with broad industry experiences (generalists) or do the prefer consultants with specific industry experience (specialists)?

Ultimately which candidate type is more attractive to MBB & T2 when it comes to recuiting generalists or specialists, and why?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

MBB look for both generalists and specialists (eg operations, implementation or digital practices).

If you have a specialization and want to continue in that field, it definitely makes sense to apply as a specialist. I would recommend to network with partners active in that sector, they should be able to both provide a referral and confirm the company is looking for specialists at the time you apply.

If you don’t want to apply as a specialist or you understand the company is not looking for specialists when you apply, you can always apply as a generalist.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

MBB look for both generalists and specialists (eg operations, implementation or digital practices).

If you have a specialization and want to continue in that field, it definitely makes sense to apply as a specialist. I would recommend to network with partners active in that sector, they should be able to both provide a referral and confirm the company is looking for specialists at the time you apply.

If you don’t want to apply as a specialist or you understand the company is not looking for specialists when you apply, you can always apply as a generalist.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually, experienced hires are more likely to be recruited for specialist roles due to their experience and focus gained over the last couple of years.

However, this is more a function of your resume rather than a requirement set out by the firms. You can also join as a generalist consultant after a few years if you worked across different industries and functions. There is no clear rule and there will be generalist and specialist job ads now and in the future.

All the best with your journey!

Cheers,

Florian

Hi there,

Usually, experienced hires are more likely to be recruited for specialist roles due to their experience and focus gained over the last couple of years.

However, this is more a function of your resume rather than a requirement set out by the firms. You can also join as a generalist consultant after a few years if you worked across different industries and functions. There is no clear rule and there will be generalist and specialist job ads now and in the future.

All the best with your journey!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

The answer to this is role dependent

If they are looking to fill in a gap in their team then typically they want a specialist that knows enough about the subject matter. (e.g., an expert in clinical trials for immunotherapy)

If they are looking to recruit more people for generalist roles due to growing client demand then they will look for a generalist skillset.

Best,

Udayan

The answer to this is role dependent

If they are looking to fill in a gap in their team then typically they want a specialist that knows enough about the subject matter. (e.g., an expert in clinical trials for immunotherapy)

If they are looking to recruit more people for generalist roles due to growing client demand then they will look for a generalist skillset.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with other coaches, both can perfectly be, and it totally dpeends on the value proposition of each person.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with other coaches, both can perfectly be, and it totally dpeends on the value proposition of each person.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,037 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, the short answer is both and neither.

What's going to move the needle is where are you optimally placed.

Given your background, I think you should be applying as a generalist consultant. Eventually, you'll specialize, but you don't seem to be well suited to the specialist role just yet.

Don't worry about what's "easiest" on the general level. What matters a lot more is where they can see you, i.e. where your resume works. This applies to the level you apply in, the role, and the office.

Hi there,

Honestly, the short answer is both and neither.

What's going to move the needle is where are you optimally placed.

Given your background, I think you should be applying as a generalist consultant. Eventually, you'll specialize, but you don't seem to be well suited to the specialist role just yet.

Don't worry about what's "easiest" on the general level. What matters a lot more is where they can see you, i.e. where your resume works. This applies to the level you apply in, the role, and the office.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you're trying to get into the general consulting track, then generalist roles are more preferable. All firms hire specialists for specific roles (industry specific, data science, design thinking, etc.), but those would typically also be focused on their specific expertise within the firms.

If you're trying to get into the general consulting track, then generalist roles are more preferable. All firms hire specialists for specific roles (industry specific, data science, design thinking, etc.), but those would typically also be focused on their specific expertise within the firms.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29686
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1944
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 61.7k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3629
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 49.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4568
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case