MBB cases

MBB
New answer on Aug 07, 2021
7 Answers
169 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 02, 2021

Where do MBB interview cases come from? Do partners/engagement managers write them?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Aug 03, 2021
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi! 

Let me bring some clarity to this. There is a slight difference between McKinsey and BCG here:

  • At BCG, every interviewer needs to create his/her own case according to clearly defined criteria and calibration
  • At McKinsey, it is different in different offices. In Germany, interviewers also create their own cases, exactly like BCG. However, there are many McKinsey offices (especially in emerging markets) where interviewers draw from a central case database. 

Cheers,

Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

McK interviewers write their own cases based on a real project experience, however, with sanitized data, etc. These cases are created in specific workshops to make sure they are similar in terms of difficulty levels across interviews.

Recently, with the introduction of virtual interviews, at least for the German office there are a number of cases, which seem to be created not by interviewers but for interviewers by someone central in the organization.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello! This will vary depending on the firm and interview stage, but generally yes, the cases will be written by the partners/engagement managers doing the interviewing (with data help from analysts). In earlier rounds, the consultants conducting the interviews conduct many interviews, and will have prepared several "standard" cases for the process. In later rounds, partners will write up cases based on their actual experiences with clients.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

At least at BCG interviewers are required to create their own case (based on a past project) which is then reviewed by an interview body. Of course, other firms have a repository of cases as well.

Was this answer helpful?
Erica
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi there. McKinsey has an internal case library which includes adapted version of real cases and gets updated regularly. Usually for 1st round interviewers, they would pick cases from this library. For final round, partners usually have their own cases which came from a real project they did in the past.

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
updated an answer on Aug 02, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

At McKinsey, there is a case library which is refreshed every year for interviewers to choose 1-2 cases. There are exceptions where interviewers may write their own case but it is becoming increasingly less common since interviewers are expected to refresh their case to avoid past candidates sharing on the public domain.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 07, 2021
Top rated McKinsey coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

McKinsey has a team that writes and reviews cases. Many cases are real world examples of projects the firm has worked on which are then synthesized into case form. Anyone that is interested can help write a case.

For partner rounds - the cases are often projects the partner has worked on and turned into case questions they like to ask

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers
428
Meetings
4,497
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
134 Reviews