MBB - Can I ask if I have passed the background checks

background check BCG McKinsey
New answer on Jan 29, 2022
11 Answers
4.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 03, 2020

Hello,

I have received an offer from McKinsey for the London office and am currently having my background checks done prior to my start date in 2 weeks. My offer is contingent on me passing the background screening. My background screening started about 2 weeks ago and I have had no response regarding this since. I had 2 questions I'd like to ask please:

1. Could I confirm with the McKinsey HR what the current status of my background checks are or would this be inappropriate?

2. Does the HR explicitly tell you that the background checks have been complete and are sufficient or is this only raised if there is an issue?

Thank you for your help

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Actually it's 'best practice' that the offer is depending on a successful background check, otherwise it wouldn't even make sense - so nothing to worry about unless you misrepresented something from your past.

1) Yes you could and it would not hurt, and I know it's a hard time waiting without up-to-date information. Will it add a lot of value, especially assuming you did not hide anything? Probably not, but if it makes you feel better why not calling them and ask.

2) No, it's a standard procedure done - you will hear only in case of doubts or issues.

Enjoy your time meanwhile!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I understand your concern but there's really no need to worry as long as you answered truthfully.

1. To be honest, I wouldn't, but if it relieves some worry, there isn't harm done (unless you come across wrong)

2.No, they don't tell you when they are complete. Honestly, pretty soon you should receive and "Introduction" email - I would personally just wait for this!

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Aug 03, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

Don't worry - this is a standard procedure which is done in the background, and if all is fine the firm won't contact you about it. Maybe just reach out to HR to ask about the process leading up to your start date.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 03, 2020

Dear A,

Conratulations to your offer!

Don't worry - either everything is fine and you didn't lie or smth wrong, HR will contact you soon.

Wish you best of luck.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
5
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer. If you didn’t lie, you absolutely have nothing to worry about this step. I would not even contact HR, unless you have admin stuff pending.

You will hear from them only if there are issues.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2020
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

As long as you stated everything accurately there is nothing to worry about with regards to the background check. Sometimes its hard to get information so takes a little longer thats it

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Aug 03, 2020

Only raised if there is an issue. Don't worry about it.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 29, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Don´t worry, everyone passes it, and if they find anything they would let you know so you can clarify with them. 

Background checks are nothing to be worried about, as long as you haven´t lied (e.g., saying that you graduated from Uni X when you didn´t, or that you worked in Company Y 2 years instead of 6 months). Minor things, such as 1 month differences, etc. don´t matter. 

Most of the times, they are done by 3rd party companies to which the job is externalized. If they find any discrepancy, they contact you first and clarify it with you. 

For instance, with the MIT background check I had the issue that the external name of my Amazon job is not the same as the one Amazon uses internally -and that was the name given in the certificated that Amazon gives oficially-. It was easily solved by an HR doc that explained that both were the same thing. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 31, 2021
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You can, but as long you didn't lie, there's no issue here, you can assume you passed.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Nov 03, 2020

You would already know if you had not passed the check. It's a formality, so I wouldn't worry about it. I don't think I was actually notified when mine was done, so you should just expect the starting date to go ahead as planned.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 03, 2020
#1 Career Coach for Aspiring, Practicing & Ex-Consultants|The Only 360° Coach - Ex-Mckinsey, Certified Coach & Recruiter

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer!

It’s better to wait a little bit. No worries, just wait for HR call or mail.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Robert gave the best answer

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
505
Meetings
3,982
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
4.9
171 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely