expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,232 Meetings

2,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

MBB Associate referral after rejection 9 months ago?

Anonymous A asked on Jul 10, 2019

I applied to two MBB on-cycle around 9 months ago and received direct rejections.

However, recently I had an informal phone call with an Associate from one of those two firms and he told me to send him my CV (indicating that he is willing to give me a referral). I didn't tell him at all that I have gotten rejected by the firm in that particular country in the past.

Now, I have doubts whether I should send him my CV or not, and probably reach out to people in higher positions (partners etc.). On the one hand, it is rather unrealistic that a partner even agrees to have a phone call with me to talk about the firm (especially if I contact him by email/linkedin), but on the other hand, if a partner refers me, the interview is pretty much a done deal, whereas an Associate's referral will most probably not have a large weight (especially if I'm blacklisted).

So, does it make sense here to send my CV and get a referral from an Associate while blacklisted, or should I rather seek out for partners?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco replied on Jul 11, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.200+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,232 Meetings

2,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would be clear with the associate and mention you applied before – it would be weird if he finds that out from HR. He could also suggest you what could make sense to do in your particular case – maybe the office is looking for candidates and they are willing to reconsider.

In terms of referrals, unless you directly know a partner, I would suggest to target Manager/ Principal level as they still have relative leverage and higher response rate than partners.

At the link below you can find some tips on referrals:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Deniz
Expert
replied on Jul 10, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

67 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

I would forward my CV regardless. You don't need to mention that you got rejected 9 months ago. For instance, I received an interview invite from BCG after being rejected only 8 9 months ago. The office needed new hires, and thus my timing was right.

Best

Deniz

Leif
Expert
replied on Jul 10, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA | 5 years of case coaching experience | 200+ candidates coached
Book a coaching with Leif

0 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few thoughts here.

  1. Why not? It does not hurt. Worst case scenario is that HR throws your resume into the trash bin (totally fine), while in the best case scenario, they give your application a second look and decide to give you an interview (very unlikely though, given you were rejected only 9 months ago).
  2. However, if you do decide to pass over your resume. Please make sure that it is NOT the same as 9 months ago.
  3. Let the Associate know and let him/her decide for you.
  4. Yes, getting a referral from a partner will be much more effective. Yes, you should go seek out for partners. But this does not affect whether you should get an Associate referral right? How about getting referrals from both an Associate and a Partner?

Hope this helps. Good luck!

I didn't know that it is possible to get referred by 2 persons at the same time. — Anonymous A on Jul 11, 2019 (edited)

Yep you can certainly do that. — Leif on Jul 11, 2019

Udayan
Expert
replied on Jul 11, 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 5 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

While there's no harm in sending in your resume, they tend to be quite strict about the 2 year rule so just be realistic in your expectations

Vlad replied on Jul 10, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,550 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Just tell him that you were blacklisted 9 months ago - most probably he will not refer you in that case. Also, I recommend waiting for 3 months before reaching out to partners

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 89.0k times
4.7 5 26913
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 28.7k times
4.4 5 778
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.6k times
4.5 5 827
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 20.3k times
4.5 5 176
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 20.1k times
4.6 5 244
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case