Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Is it possible to re-apply for MBB Full-Time roles (MBB will be recruiting for a May 2025 start date now) despite being a May 2024 Graduate?

full-time MBB
New answer on Jan 04, 2024
6 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 03, 2024

I had applied for MBB back in July 2023 (as they recruit 1 year in advance) for their Full-Time 2024 roles (which would start this coming July 2024 for their Full-Time Position).

According to career coaches and career advisers, I had a solid resume, with a front-office summer internship at MS/JPM, a Strategy role at a well-known startup, and I'm a lower Ivy league student. I had networked with smaller NJ/CT/etc offices and gotten good contacts at 1 office each for MBB. In the end, didn't get a single first round interview (maybe due to the bad economy… and maybe because I didn't have explicit referrals, rather I only had “good contacts”).

By the time I realized I wasn't going to get a return offer from my MS/JPM internship, it was late-August and couple of the boutique firms deadlines had gone past (moreover, a lot of the boutique firms didn't sponsor internationals anyways). My Plan B of trying EY, PwC didn't work out because they decided to halt all of their Full-Time recruiting (LEK, Kearney, IBM, Accenture, Deloitte, KPMG dont sponsor btw). I still went ahead with Consulting/Finance recruiting but wasn't able to get anything so far.

My plan was to give MBB & EY/PwC Full-Time applications a shot once more by applying this June, despite graduating by this May 2024. I'm wondering if I'll get auto-rejected because now it will be the application cycle for May 2025 graduates (the guys younger than me, aka incoming Seniors)? I realize a big part of getting a first round interview is getting referrals, rather than “having good contacts”, and I believe if I case prep with current employees and do well I might might be able to get a more explicit referral (which may also override the HR auto reject for May 2024 graduates?)

Of course, it would be nice to take a one-year Masters and then have my graduation date actually be for May 2025, but i'm not 100% sure I want to take this path yet. (By the way, if its a two-years Masters would it be advanced degree and hence different timeline?)

Ultimately, my thought process was to try and get an offer for MBB/EY/PwC and interview with them during this coming July 2024 (while being unemployed after graduation)….and then even if my Full-Time start date would be one whole  year later in July 2025, I could do a small job in between while I wait?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 04, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejections!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, reapplying is certainly a viable option. Consulting firms appreciate perseverance and continuous improvement, so your past application doesn't disqualify future attempts.
  • Moreover, securing referrals would definitely support your application. However, please do not overestimate the weight they carry.
  • Lastly, considering the master's degree could be a strategic move. Not only would it align your graduation date with the recruitment cycle but also enhance your profile. However, focus on securing a referral and demonstrating your value first, as this might negate the need for a further degree.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your applications, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 03, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

It is great that you're proactive and strategic in your approach. Here's my take on your concerns:

Referrals vs. economic climate: While referrals are valuable, it's important not to overstate their importance. In your case, the lack of first-round interviews seems more likely to be influenced by the economic situation rather than the absence of explicit referrals. A lot of great resumes did not make the cut and some firms implemented a hiring stop even lasting into 2025. Your resume and background are strong enough to get through screening without a referral.

Reapplication strategy: It's certainly feasible to reapply, I think. I recommend directly talking to consultants and HR staff at the firms you're interested in. This will not only give you clearer insights into the current recruiting situation and how your unique circumstances fit in, but it may also open doors for potential (indirect) referrals.

Bridging the gap: In the interim, if you are not continuing your education, focus on securing a strong and reputable job with skills that are relevant for consulting (e.g., leadership, analytics). Consider roles in industries adjacent to consulting, which could later leverage your transition into MBB or other consulting firms. This experience should not just bridge the gap until you reapply but also add to your profile's strength and represent something that you would enjoy doing.

All the best with your plans,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 03, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

First of all, sorry to hear that things didn't work out on the first go. That tends to happen sometimes and it's amazing to see that you're going for it again. 

In terms of your eligibility for applying again, do reach out to HR and clarify it with them. Theoretically, if you have around one year since your previous application, you should be eligible once again to apply. 

Check out this article on how to build an application strategy for consulting roles:


Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 03, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Hi,

 

Sorry to hear about this stressful experience. What tends to happen a lot in an uncertain economic environment is that companies want to minimize spend on resources and being an international student, the sponsorship element can work against you in some instances.

That being said, you do have a great profile and will be a good fit for many roles. At this point, you need to optimize for a good job not the perfect one - find some roles at consulting firms (MBB or others) that are hiring now (you can reach out to HR and ask about timelines) and do your best to get in there (networking, being proactive and talking to alums etc.).

If you get into MBB that is great, if not, you can always transfer post an MBA or even after 2-3 yrs of working as an experienced hire.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 04, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the previous rejections. In terms of your question:

Q: I'm wondering if I'll get auto-rejected because now it will be the application cycle for May 2025 graduates 

If the requirement for the position is to be a senior, you could be rejected due to not fitting that if you just apply online.

You can consider the following:

  1. Ask your internal contacts if they can refer you directly for full time outside the standard recruiting for seniors
  2. If that doesn’t work, check with HR if there is any opening given your profile
  3. If that doesn’t work, find an intermediary job in between and apply once you fit the criteria for one of the positions

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 04, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
511
Meetings
17,151
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
433 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!