Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,705 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

5

International applicants for MBB EU offices

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,705 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

Family reasons are fine in theory for a foreign office application. However, given you don’t have a previous connection in those countries you should verify the following:

  1. The companies you target can sponsor a visa
  2. The fact that you only speak English is not a problem
  3. You can find someone that can refer you, as otherwise you will be at disadvantage compared to equivalent local candidates

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Family reasons are fine in theory for a foreign office application. However, given you don’t have a previous connection in those countries you should verify the following:

  1. The companies you target can sponsor a visa
  2. The fact that you only speak English is not a problem
  3. You can find someone that can refer you, as otherwise you will be at disadvantage compared to equivalent local candidates

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Based on your info provided this could definitely work out 

  • if you apply for an office where the local language is not a selection criterion
  • if the company is willing to sponsor the visa

The best way to go about this is to openly approach the consulting firms of your choice and discuss your case with HR. They can give you exact details about the process.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Based on your info provided this could definitely work out 

  • if you apply for an office where the local language is not a selection criterion
  • if the company is willing to sponsor the visa

The best way to go about this is to openly approach the consulting firms of your choice and discuss your case with HR. They can give you exact details about the process.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Apart from the Netherlands (Bain only if im not mistaken) and the nordics, all relevant MBB offices require you to speak the language fluently (or business fluently). If you're focused on MBB, you should look for opportunities in London, Dublin, Amsterdam and Oslo, Stockholm, Copenhagen. Not sure how this differs across Tier2 (I remember from my MBA that S& does not require Dutch in the Netherlands, for instance).

As for the visa goes, you can always get married to your bf and enjoy spouse status in the EU :)

Apart from the Netherlands (Bain only if im not mistaken) and the nordics, all relevant MBB offices require you to speak the language fluently (or business fluently). If you're focused on MBB, you should look for opportunities in London, Dublin, Amsterdam and Oslo, Stockholm, Copenhagen. Not sure how this differs across Tier2 (I remember from my MBA that S& does not require Dutch in the Netherlands, for instance).

As for the visa goes, you can always get married to your bf and enjoy spouse status in the EU :)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This reason is certainly valid. Just remember that, while interviewing you need to provide better reasons! (I.e. I like the office, the country, etc.).

Your plan makes sense - just make sure to network extensively in order to get your foot in the door. Also, don't be "picky". Apply to a lot of firms in whichever office you get to know someone/have a referral.

Good luck!

Hi there,

This reason is certainly valid. Just remember that, while interviewing you need to provide better reasons! (I.e. I like the office, the country, etc.).

Your plan makes sense - just make sure to network extensively in order to get your foot in the door. Also, don't be "picky". Apply to a lot of firms in whichever office you get to know someone/have a referral.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Your biggest sticking point will be Visa. So please do some research on this i.e are you eligible for visa in the target countries and which firms and in which offices/countries will sponsor your visa. Broadly, your profile looks good.

Given how competitive the market is and ongoing pressure from COVID situation, I suggest cast your net wide- BIG4, Accenture etc. Get in first and you can always move around later.

Your biggest sticking point will be Visa. So please do some research on this i.e are you eligible for visa in the target countries and which firms and in which offices/countries will sponsor your visa. Broadly, your profile looks good.

Given how competitive the market is and ongoing pressure from COVID situation, I suggest cast your net wide- BIG4, Accenture etc. Get in first and you can always move around later.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case