Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Imbellus Question

Imbellus Imbellustestresult MBB McKinsey McKinsey & Company
New answer on May 02, 2024
5 Answers
157 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 01, 2024

Hi,

I took the McKinsey Imbellus Test while applying for the Sophomore Summer Business Analyst Position on September 27, 2023. I did not pass this stage, although my resume was also very bad so it may not have totally been the test that led to rejection.

I am looking to apply for McKinsey's Junior Summer Business Analyst Internship with a deadline of September 12, 2024. I am not sure if the imbellus game will be sent before or after September 28. Will my Imbellus result from the past make me automatically rejected? I have a higher GPA and more leadership and work experiences since last year. Would a partner referral help in this instance?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 02, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from McKinsey!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, a partner referral will certainly help you in the screening phase of the application process, but not (necessarily) in the McKinsey Solve or other parts of your application.
  • Moreover, since nobody knows what your actual performance was in the McKinsey Solve, it is pointless to think about whether the old result will be taken into account or not. I would advise you to just go with the flow as this is out of your control.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your application files, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Will my Imbellus result from the past make me automatically rejected?

If they consider the past test, it will depend on the performance you had on the test. As the score is usually valid for 12 months, if your performance was really bad, it might lead to a rejection, regardless of the rest of the application material.

Having said that, given the deadline is in the same month, they might offer the option for a new test.

2) Would a partner referral help in this instance?

A referral will help to receive a new invitation to start the process, but should not be able to compensate for a poor performance in the test.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

This would likely count as a new application with a new test.

A partner referral would help significantly!

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 02, 2024

Hi Florian, Thanks for the response. Why would it be a new test if it freezes for 12 months?

Florian on May 02, 2024

Should be a new test!

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 01, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

A partner referral always helps.

The imbellus previous result won't make you automatically rejected (unless it is really very bad… but I think in this situation you have the chance to do the imbellus again).

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
531
Meetings
18,104
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
452 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^