Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBA sponsorship

MBA MBB
New answer on Jul 08, 2024
8 Answers
244 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 01, 2024

Hello. I have a question about the eligibility for MBA sponsorship provided by MBB. Suppose a candidate is one of the top performers in their respective office, would they still be eligible for sponsorship even if they are a project manager? I'm particularly curious if there are any actual cases of Project Leaders or Principals at BCG receiving MBA sponsorship. Thanks a lot for your help.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sina
Expert
replied on May 01, 2024
Ex-McKinsey and Big 4 Consultant | MIT MBA | 50% off sessions until June | Claim 1 of 3 free sessions today

Hi there, 

This question is dependent on the firm policy. But from my experience, yes, MBA sponsorship is available to Engagement Managers (AKA project leaders). One thing you may want to consider is also specific geographic conditions. From what I hear, North American offices are more generous in their MBA sponsorships. Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ariadna
Expert
replied on May 01, 2024
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School

Hi! I personally know cases of BCG Project Leaders that received sponsorship - though they were very early in their PL tenure. 

I don't know any Principal, it might exist but expecting this to be super rare. 

While none of the above are common, in general I did find BCG a tad more flexible in their MBA sponsorship policy than McKinsey at the time I made my choice which firm to join. 

Also, this is totally a good question to ask in an informal coffee chat with someone senior at the company or even at the interview. 

Good luck, 

Ariadna 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It's super rare for people to go for MBAs at manager or principal level. Mostly, because there is little added value in doing an MBA at that point - they already have a great brand and value proposition and work experience. 

Still, if this is something you'd want to do, it's worth discussing with the office leadership.

The criteria for sponsorship differ from firm to firm and office to office (some are wildly more generous than others) and the rules are flexible. 

But before that, I would still question whether the MBA is necessary. 

I've build a material around this that you might find useful to read: 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, consulting firms generally have structured policies regarding MBA sponsorships, typically targeting consultants below management level. However, these may vary slightly from region to region and country to country.
  • Moreover, I would advise you not to stress yourself over such issues as the situation will clear up once you are at your target consulting firm and can have these discussions with your HR representative.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2024
Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

it might be possible in some cases in some geographies, however, I personally have not witnessed someone who is at manager level or above already deciding to take leave for an MBA.

At that level, there is not that much left to gain from an MBA in my opinion. People have high salaries and high bonus ranges, they have day-to-day client interaction (often at executive level) and are focused on building their own client network. Taking 1-2 years off in order to indulge in some classroom theoretical stuff just to return to the same spot afterwards seems like high opportunity cost.

If you are at the level of Principal, you typically just want to get through that phase as quickly as possible and become partner - or ultimately exit the firm for some corporate role. But an MBA seems counter-intuitive.

That's my perspective anyway.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on May 01, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

I believe this is possible. But usually the managers themselves don't want it (managers already at a top consulting firm, so they get less value from an MBA, they lose 2 years of revenue at a higher paying job, no longer a firm requirement, probably learning faster at the firm…)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
DanFuller replied on Jul 08, 2024

The article provides a realistic and detailed view of the MBA sponsorship policies of leading consulting companies, helping candidates evaluate their opportunities more accurately.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Depends on the office and location. There are significant differences across countries as well. 

In some it works, in others it won't. 

This is a great networking topic to discuss with consultants and recruiters of your target firm!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Sina gave the best answer

Sina

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Ex-McKinsey and Big 4 Consultant | MIT MBA | 50% off sessions until June | Claim 1 of 3 free sessions today
0
Meetings
135
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!