Imbellus test

Imbellus
New answer on Nov 23, 2022
5 Answers
69 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 22, 2022

Hello!

Hope you all are doing well. 

I have recently been through the Imbellus Test. In the ecosystem game I have done a chain of 7 animals (8-th animal was the wrong one due to mechanical error and it was added the last) in the second game I survived 13 moves in the first part, 25 in the second and 35 + in the third. In short I am unsure whether I passed or not. I will get the feedback in January only ( the office has its own “opening and feedback windows”) 

I am just not sure whether I failed the test. MckInsey claims that both my CV and the outputs of the test will be reviewed in January (The test will be a part of my evaluation). Could you please comment on the matter? maybe the thigs can be slightly clearer in this case. Additionally, is there anything I can do on this stage to increase my chances?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 22, 2022
Immediate Coaching Available! | 50% discount on mocks! | BCG Expert | Middle East | 60+ mocks delivered | IESE & NYU MBA

Hello,

From my experience, McKinsey assesses the candidate wholistically including the Solve Game and CV review before rolling out invites. 

I have seen candidates doing pretty well in the Solve game but still not receiving the interview invites. Likewise, if you have a strong fit with the firm, then a slightly sub-par performance may not necessarily deter you from receiving the interview invites.

At this stage, you can focus on networking a bit with the office that you applied to - reaching out to HR to connect you with consultants/engagement managers shows that you are truly passionate the join the firm. There is not much beyond this that you can do at this stage.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) I am just not sure whether I failed the test. Could you please comment on the matter? 

This could be a borderline case. I heard similar cases where the candidate passed, but there is no guarantee as:

  1. You didn’t perfectly clear any of the two games.
  2. The game also tests how you get to the final answer.
  3. You will be assessed on your application material as well.

2) Additionally, is there anything I can do at this stage to increase my chances?

Although I understand your desire to get a clear answer on your performance, the only thing you can do now is to act on what is in your control, that is (i) prepare for other interviews/ apply to other companies and/or (ii) wait for the results.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

What I can say is you did “well enough” on the test to not be eliminated, but you didn't really “shine” in a way that it would make you stand out.

Ultimately, this will come down to your overall profile, how good your resume/cover letter look, how well you networked (strength of referral) and demand for that office.

A nice way to get rid of this anxiety is to recognize your life doesn't end if you don't get in. Apply to other firms and you'll realize there's a lot out there. I personally applied to 35 firms when recruiting. You should do the same!

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 22, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

it is obvious you are eaten by anxiety, unfortunately we cant really say what the result would be, as it depends not only on your performance, but performance of others as well the number of allotments they have for the next round. Hence now you cant do anything just wait. I know it is hard, but let's focus your energy on other recruiting you may have (or Christmas!)

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 22, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

Hard to tell as there are many other variables in the mix, e.g., the overall demand and supply, the strength of other candidates, and your resume (which we don't know about).

I have seen candidates pass with this for sure, but there is no guarantee. Also, there is not much that you can do now except wait (+ prepare for the interviews) as referrals only count before you send your application.

Have a look at the following articles for your prep:

https://www.preplounge.com/de/articles/mckinsey-pei

https://preplounge.com/mckinsey-interview

Cheers and all the best,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh gave the best answer

Rushabh

CoachingPlus Expert
Immediate Coaching Available! | 50% discount on mocks! | BCG Expert | Middle East | 60+ mocks delivered | IESE & NYU MBA
2
Meetings
465
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
2 Reviews