Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Producer Food Source Sunlight affected by Cloud cover?

Imbellus McKinsey problem solving game
Edited on Apr 10, 2024
6 Answers
153 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 24, 2024

Hey there,
I had a question regarding the Forest Ecosystem within the problem solving game. 
There are producers (so no calories needed, only provide calories), that are either having Food Source = Waste, or Food Source = Sunlight.
I was wondering whether the Producers having their Food Source from Sunlight are affected by the “Cloud cover” metric, that on can check on the monitors? Therefore covered cloud might reduce the calories the Producers can actually produce and then I have to take that percentage into account??
But I guess I'm thinking way too complicated about this and Imbellus actually does not care about real biology at all…

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 10, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the (assumed) invitation from McKinsey!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, your intuition regarding the impact of "cloud cover" on producers using sunlight as a food source is quite astute. In the context of the McKinsey Solve pre-interview assessment, it is reasonable to assume that environmental factors such as cloud cover affect producers.
  • Moreover, however, in this case, this is just an (admittedly ambivalent) way of saying "plants have no food source".

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the DACH consulting salaries report 2024 here!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Love the thinking!

From what I've seen historically, this should not have an impact. As in, just calories matter.

However, remember that McKinsey has an incentive to change things up and TEST your ability to THINK.

If I were McKinsey, I would change the game without telling anyone.

The more cheating (using online simulations, etc.) there is, the more frequently I would change.

They've already done this before multiple times (changing the games, bringing in RedRock, etc.)

So, if the game has a RULE written regarding ANYTHING that you haven't seen before….then….THINK. Use your brain not what you've memorized :)

If you have a choice between a cloudy spot and not cloudy, I'd put it in a not cloudy  spot :)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I was wondering whether the Producers having their Food Source from Sunlight are affected by the “Cloud cover” metric, that one can check on the monitors?

The food source indicated for producers is irrelevant in terms of the strategy to follow during the game (there is no rule of the game related to that). Whether it is waste or sunlight it doesn’t matter, therefore you can ignore that variable for the sake of building the chain.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Don't give them ideas to make it more difficult than it already is. ;D

In short, no it does not affect anything.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 25, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

No, right now it doesn't have an impact! :)
Well thought, though!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Based on the latest version of the game, this does not have a contribution. 

It might have in the future. But for now I wouldn't worry about it. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
509
Meetings
17,003
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
429 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!