Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 459,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Connect with McKinsey/Solve score

McKinsey McKinsey problem solving game
New answer on Jun 08, 2024
7 Answers
234 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 17, 2024

Hi,

Earlier this semester I applied to “Connect with McKinsey” which is described as recruiting events. To be considered, I had to complete the Solve assessment. 

I have now been invited to events with the affinity networks and webinars with specific US offices. Does this mean that I received a passing score on the solve assessment? Or do all candidates who complete solve receive this invitation?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Honestly, the selection process for these events changes so fast, and the events themselves change, that it's impossible to tell you for sure. 

What is likely, though, is that they triage candidates based on how good their application is, and then they invite the top scorers to events. 

It's definitely a good thing that you got invited to these things, so make sure to take advantage of it. 

Sharing here a guide on how to use coffee chat discussions at these events to potentially get referrals:

Expert Guide: How To Handle Networking Calls and Get Referrals

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 18, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there,


It seems that this is a new recruitment initiative by the HR team. If you want to know whether you passed the Solve test check with the recruitment team if you would be rolled over for interviews. 

You might be asked to apply separately in which your application to interview would be assessed by both the Solve game, CV, and relationship with recruiters/ referrals.

 

Best,


Yousef 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

It's usually a combination of resume and Solve score that leads to these decisions.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • It seems that this is independent of the the recruiting event, but nonetheless a good sign.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 21, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

It is difficult to say where your test results landed.

But an invitation is a good sign regardless.

So good luck and make the most of it!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This is independent (i.e., may happen before they have access to the final score), but is nevertheless a good sign.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Your recruiting contact is the right person to answer this question :)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
715
Meetings
32,671
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
222 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^