Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

I did McKinsey's Imbellus digital assessment recently. Ask me anything :)

I did the test today and I think it went very well. I had 70 mins to finish both games and finished 20 mins early. First game was an eco-system on a mountain. Took me 35 mins to choose 8 species and the right location. I started by choosing the plants with same characteristics (Temperature, soil PH, .. etc) total 3 plants. Then chose the 1st level predators also 3 species. Last 2nd level predators of 2 species. The eating rules are: The specie with highest calories PROVIDED eats first, then the 2nd and so on. The plants don't eat as they are based on sunlight or so. I drew on a paper the species I chose and numbered them who eats first and so. Was fairly easy so don't stress over it too much. The 2nd game was much easier. You defend a plant from attackers (rats, .. etc) by placing on their way obstacles (rocks, trees,..etc) or attack them (by cats, falcons,..etc). I finished this one in 10-15 mins. The tutorials were very intuitive. Haven't heard back from HR yet. Feel free to ask :)

I did the test today and I think it went very well. I had 70 mins to finish both games and finished 20 mins early. First game was an eco-system on a mountain. Took me 35 mins to choose 8 species and the right location. I started by choosing the plants with same characteristics (Temperature, soil PH, .. etc) total 3 plants. Then chose the 1st level predators also 3 species. Last 2nd level predators of 2 species. The eating rules are: The specie with highest calories PROVIDED eats first, then the 2nd and so on. The plants don't eat as they are based on sunlight or so. I drew on a paper the species I chose and numbered them who eats first and so. Was fairly easy so don't stress over it too much. The 2nd game was much easier. You defend a plant from attackers (rats, .. etc) by placing on their way obstacles (rocks, trees,..etc) or attack them (by cats, falcons,..etc). I finished this one in 10-15 mins. The tutorials were very intuitive. Haven't heard back from HR yet. Feel free to ask :)

Update: Passed the test and got invited for 1st round interview!! :) Associate role — Anonymous A on Mar 16, 2021

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Great intel here :)

Great intel here :)

Do you think using an excel tool would make it easier?

Thinking if I should purchase the guide on preplounge, since I'm often overwhelmed by data dump and am not a gamer

Do you think using an excel tool would make it easier?

Thinking if I should purchase the guide on preplounge, since I'm often overwhelmed by data dump and am not a gamer

I was able to finish the eco-system in time and felt a pen and paper were perfectly fine. I think the time is not really the calculations as they were very simple, but the matching of species. Therefore I don't think an excel would be much of help but rather it will limit you. For the eco-system, keep this in mind: 1) The species have 4 environment characteristics (Temperature, soil PH, .. etc). There are not so many variations of these so you could easily notice that all species can be grouped in 2-3 categories. You will notice that very quickly. 2) Start by choosing plants which are fed by sunlight or waste. I chose 3 ones which have a lot of calories to give and have the same characteristics. The list wasn't too big (maybe 7-8 different plants) and again, you will easily notice how they can be grouped. 3) then, I chose the 1st level predators which are essentially the ones mentioned in the plants descriptions as their predators (total 4 but I excluded one of them because it needed more calories than the plant they feed on. 3) Then I chose 2nd level predators (total of 2, the ones that feed on the 1st level predators). Same logic, choose the ones that need an amount of calories which the 1st level predators can provide. 4)Then, test the system. On your paper, decide which animal eats first. The plants don't eat so focus on the animals. The animal with highest calories PROVIDED eats first. Draw the 1st eating process and check if the animal/specie fed on will have above zero calories. Then it's successful. Then the next one with 2nd highest calories provided and so on. My total processes were 5 as I had 5 animals. 5) The time for the 2nd game is much more than what you need. I was recommended by the game to spend 30 mins on 3 rounds (10 mins each) but that's way too much than what you need. You will not need more than 5-6 mins per round so feel free to use a bit of extra time for the eco-system on the expense of the 2nd game. Best of luck :) — Anonymous A on Mar 09, 2021

Hi there, addressing your question: I A/B tested with my mentees using pen and paper vs Excel, and using the Excel should save you approximately 5 minutes during the game. The reasons are: (i) you can copy/paste instead of writing everything; (ii) you are going to be more organized and won’t get lost in your notes. Besides the Excel, the McKinsey Imbellus Game Secrets guide will also offer you (i) Template to organize the food chain (ii) The exact rules to follow for the Ecosystem Management (there are 7 and you should be aware of all of them) (iii) Examples of Chains working and not working so that you can practice in advance. If you have other doubts please feel free to PM, I will reply within 12 hours. Best — Francesco on Mar 09, 2021

Great report! Do let us know if you passed. — Anonymous D on Mar 09, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

This is really kind of you, thanks for sharing :)

This is really kind of you, thanks for sharing :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

You’re sharing useful information here. It can be helpful :)

Cheers,
GB

Hi there,

You’re sharing useful information here. It can be helpful :)

Cheers,
GB

I did mine on Saturday and I had the same options as you. Unfortunately I completely forgot about the eating patterns and just did a chain based on predator chain. No wonder I completed earlier than normal. Sad seeing your explanation lol.

How long do you think we would have to wait for feedback?

Also, is the game a prerequisite for the interview or is it usually together with the interview.

So I mean, since I got an invite for the game (for an analyst role), am I certain to participate in the interview or do I need to pass the game first?

I did mine on Saturday and I had the same options as you. Unfortunately I completely forgot about the eating patterns and just did a chain based on predator chain. No wonder I completed earlier than normal. Sad seeing your explanation lol.

How long do you think we would have to wait for feedback?

Also, is the game a prerequisite for the interview or is it usually together with the interview.

So I mean, since I got an invite for the game (for an analyst role), am I certain to participate in the interview or do I need to pass the game first?

(edited)

I failed the test for the analyst role and didn't get interview invite then, so probably a pre-requisite (could differ from location to location?) — Anonymous B on Mar 10, 2021

Thanks for the feed back. Are you the same person as the poster above or the OP of this thread? Also did you feel you performed well in the game? And hence surprised by the regret mail. I made a big mistake by not considering eating rules. Really worried. Also how long did It take for you to get the regret mail? Thanks — Anonymous on Mar 10, 2021 (edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case