Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McK Solve server unreachable

Assessment Imbellus McKinsey
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
9 Answers
353 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 14, 2024

I'm supposed to do my Solve test for McK, however on the checklist at the very beginning i keep getting an error under Ping Test that says “server unreachable". I have reached out to technical support and none of their suggestions worked.

I have tried to connect through a different wifi network, different laptop, incognito mode, reseting my router, clearing cache, etc. 

Has anyone encountered this before? Any suggestions? 
I have asked the technical support to extend the window of the test taking until this is resolved because it's expiring tonight. Any other suggestions? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your technical difficulties with the McKinsey Solve pre-interview assessment!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, you have taken several appropriate steps by trying different networks, devices, and browser settings. These are often the go-to solutions for such issues.
  • Moreover, reaching out to technical support and requesting an extension was a wise decision. It's important to communicate your situation clearly to ensure you still have the opportunity to re-take the pre-interview assessment.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your hopefully upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 14, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

sorry to hear about this. I think you have done what you could and tech support has to help you further here. I would just maybe also send a message to the recruiter to keep them in the loop about your issues - in case tech support “forgets” to extend your window. At least you have raised the issue to multiple parties involved then.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Your recruiting contact and McKinsey support team are the right ones to help you with this. Keep following up with them via email and phone until you get an answer.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 15, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

I'd also inform your HR contact of the issue so they are in the know!

From a tech perspective, if the problem is not on Imbellus' side, go to a place with a strong internet connection and take the test from there, e.g., the local library.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Auch. Sorry to hear. That's unfortunate. 

Try a different laptop with a different connection in a different location - basically, go to a friend's house and do the test. 

If this doesn't work, then take screenshots, submit them to the recruiter, explain the situation and ask for an extension on the test. 

I'm sure they'll grant it. 

All the best, and I hope you get past this soon!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 15, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Has anyone encountered this before? Any suggestions? 

I helped a couple of candidates who had that issue. It might be an IP issue. If you have already tried with a different wifi and device, you might want to try the following:

1)    Use a VPN (ensure the connection with the VPN is good though).

2)    Move to a different location.

If nothing works short-term, the best option is to ask to postpone the deadline (also to HR if not done already), as you did. Please be sure to have a screenshot of the issue as proof.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 14, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

At this point I would also recommend reaching out to the recruiter to explain the situation. You are taking all of the right steps.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 14, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Honestly, just inform HR. You'll likely have to repeat the test. It's not on you, so don't worry, though this is a bummer

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 15, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You've definitely taken the right steps.

Have you tried hotspotting from your phone?

As long as you reach out to HR and explain the steps you've taken then they should let you re-take it.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
506
Meetings
16,935
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
425 Reviews