Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

192 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

5

How many times can you apply?

Hey everyone,

about 2 years ago, when I had just finished my second year of university in Germany, I applied to all big consulting companies and was invited by nearly all of them because I had good grades and consulting experience from a previous internship.

But I failed most of the cases due to a lack of preparation (1. Consulting Internship didnt requiere case study in interview process) and because I thought I could handle all of this without problems.

Now 2 years later I want to reapply, but there is always one big question in my head: "How many opportunities can I get?"

I still have 2 years of univeristy in my Masters Degree to go (just started) and therefore have plenty of time left.

In case I fail an interview this time, is there an opportunity to apply for a third time or is a second application already the last opportunity at the big consulting firms?

Thanks for the answers

Hey everyone,

about 2 years ago, when I had just finished my second year of university in Germany, I applied to all big consulting companies and was invited by nearly all of them because I had good grades and consulting experience from a previous internship.

But I failed most of the cases due to a lack of preparation (1. Consulting Internship didnt requiere case study in interview process) and because I thought I could handle all of this without problems.

Now 2 years later I want to reapply, but there is always one big question in my head: "How many opportunities can I get?"

I still have 2 years of univeristy in my Masters Degree to go (just started) and therefore have plenty of time left.

In case I fail an interview this time, is there an opportunity to apply for a third time or is a second application already the last opportunity at the big consulting firms?

Thanks for the answers

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

192 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Justin,

I am sure you have pretty good chances after your Master degree to get a position in MBB. I recommend you applying for Junior consulatnt/Analyst role.

The best course of action for you now is

  1. Make imprrovements to your CV
  2. Change e-mail address for new application
  3. Apply for all 3 firms: BCG,McKinsey, Bain
  4. Start practicing for your interviews and tests ASAP

As for a ban period: MBBs typically ban you for a period of time: it may take from 6m to 2years - you should ask local HRs for a length of your ban.

All the best,

Egor

Hi Justin,

I am sure you have pretty good chances after your Master degree to get a position in MBB. I recommend you applying for Junior consulatnt/Analyst role.

The best course of action for you now is

  1. Make imprrovements to your CV
  2. Change e-mail address for new application
  3. Apply for all 3 firms: BCG,McKinsey, Bain
  4. Start practicing for your interviews and tests ASAP

As for a ban period: MBBs typically ban you for a period of time: it may take from 6m to 2years - you should ask local HRs for a length of your ban.

All the best,

Egor

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,473 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no limit, and I've seen the cases when people applied 3 times and got the offer.

However, you need to apply for different roles and having some updates in your background. E.g. applying as an intern while studying -> applying after you got a masters degree -> applying after MBA -> applying as an experienced hire.

Best

Hi,

There is no limit, and I've seen the cases when people applied 3 times and got the offer.

However, you need to apply for different roles and having some updates in your background. E.g. applying as an intern while studying -> applying after you got a masters degree -> applying after MBA -> applying as an experienced hire.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

At a high level. You can reapply everytime your profile changes; this means if/when your professional experience becomes significant better, as well as upon graduating from a Masters program

At a high level. You can reapply everytime your profile changes; this means if/when your professional experience becomes significant better, as well as upon graduating from a Masters program

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Justin,

You can reapply as many times as you want.

But I suggest you try to reapply with a referral next time.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi Justin,

You can reapply as many times as you want.

But I suggest you try to reapply with a referral next time.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi A,

First of all, I recommend you to change your mind set and ask yourself, do you really want to get into consulting, not just applying?

If your answer is "yes", ten you have to:

- prepare and polish your CV and cover letter (you have to have significant upgrade in their for these 2 years)

- make active networking in order to apply with referral, that significantly maximizes your chances for being invited for the inerview

- make a calendar and strategy for your preparation

- follow it.

If you need any further help on one of these mentioned stage, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Hi A,

First of all, I recommend you to change your mind set and ask yourself, do you really want to get into consulting, not just applying?

If your answer is "yes", ten you have to:

- prepare and polish your CV and cover letter (you have to have significant upgrade in their for these 2 years)

- make active networking in order to apply with referral, that significantly maximizes your chances for being invited for the inerview

- make a calendar and strategy for your preparation

- follow it.

If you need any further help on one of these mentioned stage, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 169.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case