Help needed!

Bain BCG help MBB McKinsey
New answer on Sep 25, 2020
4 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 28, 2019

Hey everyone.
I am just at the beginning of my career. I am currently thinking about what I should study and where I should work to maximize my chances to get an offer at MBB firms. I have a strong interest in economics, but also MINT majors could be interesting.

What are your thoughts? I definitely want to become a consultant!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 28, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi,

international management and industrial engineering are the 2 most frequent background for MBB consultants. However, in recent years, lots of different degrees are being considered interesting from top-tiers, e.g. finance, computer science, maths, physics.

My advice is to follow your passion to better perform and enjoy these years, but at the same time develop business culture through books, papers, and articles, and approach the consulting business cases. The must-have on your CV should be:

1. International experiences: internships in multinationals, exchange programs and/or summer schools in top Universities.

2. Strong academic performances.

With these points, you will be invited by MBB (a plus - not needed - can be an entrepreneurial experience).

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The typical background to be invited by MBB is business and engineering. Some countries like US and UK are also open to other majors, so far that the university is prestigious. I would recommend to follow a field interesting for you, since you interests may change or may discover a field more suitable for you while studying.

For new graduates, criteria would be the following, in order of importance:

  1. University reputation
  2. Degree (less relevant in some countries)
  3. Academic performance
  4. Work experience
  5. Extracurricular activities
  6. Experience abroad

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 28, 2019

Dear Anonymous,

go for your passion! Your accademic backgroud doesn't really matter.

Recruiters are looking for:

1. High academic performances

2. International experiences

3. Interpersonal skills (acquired during study group projects for example or through volunteering)

4. Curious hobbies/passions

5. Spontaneus/with life experineces people

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous replied on Sep 25, 2020

Dear A,

Of course, the ideal way to get into consulting is through MBB, banking, or financial services. However, I have worked with a client, who was a doctor in his background. The main thing is not what kind of education you got but what skills you have and how committed you are.

As for economics, it's a really good idea, especially if you like it. Math skills might maximize your chances significantly during the application process.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching
261
Meetings
10,441
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
4.9
108 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely