Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
11

hello, I want to do an internship in McKinsey, but I won't be able to go to the office, should I apply?

I want to have my internship there, but I'm not sure if I can commute due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Even if I get the job, I don't know I can accept and start working, but I still want to see the process as a referance to future applications. What should I do? Should I still apply to see the process?

I want to have my internship there, but I'm not sure if I can commute due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Even if I get the job, I don't know I can accept and start working, but I still want to see the process as a referance to future applications. What should I do? Should I still apply to see the process?

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

Simply apply and go for it.

Good luck and reach out if you need any help.

P.S. Last month I helped to place two mentees at McKinsey

Happy to help you

Best,

André

Dear A,

Simply apply and go for it.

Good luck and reach out if you need any help.

P.S. Last month I helped to place two mentees at McKinsey

Happy to help you

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This situation should not prevent you from applying.

Once getting the offer, you would get to work together with them to see how it works with the communiting, work from home, etc.

But this is not a problem that you should care for now.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This situation should not prevent you from applying.

Once getting the offer, you would get to work together with them to see how it works with the communiting, work from home, etc.

But this is not a problem that you should care for now.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you want to work there, then apply. McKinsey is doing a great job in managing work remotely for all their consultants.

I recommend that you mainly focus on setting up a good CV and focus on solving cases before you worry about logistics - that should be your last worry at this stage.

So roll your sleeves and jump into the process (if you are ready for it, of course)

Best luck

Khaled

If you want to work there, then apply. McKinsey is doing a great job in managing work remotely for all their consultants.

I recommend that you mainly focus on setting up a good CV and focus on solving cases before you worry about logistics - that should be your last worry at this stage.

So roll your sleeves and jump into the process (if you are ready for it, of course)

Best luck

Khaled

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You don't need to worry about traveling to the office. Most consulting firms are now practicing workfing from home anyway, including even the regular client work and training etc. That's be my least concern at this moment.

Best,

Emily

You don't need to worry about traveling to the office. Most consulting firms are now practicing workfing from home anyway, including even the regular client work and training etc. That's be my least concern at this moment.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Are you concerned around not being able to go to the client site or not being able to go to the McKinsey office?

If it's the former, McKinsey is coming up with very entrepreneurial solutions to ensure they have the same rigor of problem solving and impact for their clients. Additionally, anywhere else you go, the issue will be the same. Microsft has asked people to WFH till Oct, Google is probably going to extend it all the way till end of 2020

If it's the latter, do not worry. Even before COVID-19, McKinsey employees have always excelled in staying connected. It's truly a global firm. There was a period of 3-4 months where I could not go to my home office (Chicago) due to personal reasons. Even then, I had all the support I needed - whether it was finding the right project opportunities, staying connected and getting the right mentorship from my colleagues, having frequent professional development conversations, etc.

In short, you should apply :)

Nirmit

Hi,

Are you concerned around not being able to go to the client site or not being able to go to the McKinsey office?

If it's the former, McKinsey is coming up with very entrepreneurial solutions to ensure they have the same rigor of problem solving and impact for their clients. Additionally, anywhere else you go, the issue will be the same. Microsft has asked people to WFH till Oct, Google is probably going to extend it all the way till end of 2020

If it's the latter, do not worry. Even before COVID-19, McKinsey employees have always excelled in staying connected. It's truly a global firm. There was a period of 3-4 months where I could not go to my home office (Chicago) due to personal reasons. Even then, I had all the support I needed - whether it was finding the right project opportunities, staying connected and getting the right mentorship from my colleagues, having frequent professional development conversations, etc.

In short, you should apply :)

Nirmit

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,522 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100% you should still apply. Even in normal times, video interviews were frequently used to accomodate travel situations.

Now, that's the standard. In terms of starting work, you likely wouldn't go to the office anyway either, but rather start working from home!

By the way, if you're interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

100% you should still apply. Even in normal times, video interviews were frequently used to accomodate travel situations.

Now, that's the standard. In terms of starting work, you likely wouldn't go to the office anyway either, but rather start working from home!

By the way, if you're interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

There's no easy solution to the covid-19 situation, but McKinsey knows that. Apply and if you get in people there will work with you to figure out the best way forward. You have to make the best of every situation you are in.

All the best,

Udayan

There's no easy solution to the covid-19 situation, but McKinsey knows that. Apply and if you get in people there will work with you to figure out the best way forward. You have to make the best of every situation you are in.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

as mentioned in the other comments your question is a bit unclear. If you are concerned that you would not be able to travel after the offer, I would not worry about that:

  1. All companies are applying practices to work remotely
  2. If McKinsey considers impossible for you to start working, they will delay the starting date

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

as mentioned in the other comments your question is a bit unclear. If you are concerned that you would not be able to travel after the offer, I would not worry about that:

  1. All companies are applying practices to work remotely
  2. If McKinsey considers impossible for you to start working, they will delay the starting date

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not sure what the problem is here. If the whole office is working remotely, then you'll be working remotely as well. Is everyone is working from the office / client - you should be present as well. You should apply and get the offer first - it's a challenging task by itself

Best

Hi,

Not sure what the problem is here. If the whole office is working remotely, then you'll be working remotely as well. Is everyone is working from the office / client - you should be present as well. You should apply and get the offer first - it's a challenging task by itself

Best

Book a coaching with Amir

0 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

If you are not invited to interviews and/or you are not hired by McKinsey, it is absolutely not because of your impossibility to be present at the office. The best and the most practical solutions exist in McKinsey that you have nothing to concern.

So, if you want really to work for McKinsey and do you internship there and you believe that you are perfectly ready to pass the interviews, I recommend you to not wait but there is one thing that I would like to remind you, that do not waste you chance if you don’t feel ready ;)

Cheers, Amir

If you are not invited to interviews and/or you are not hired by McKinsey, it is absolutely not because of your impossibility to be present at the office. The best and the most practical solutions exist in McKinsey that you have nothing to concern.

So, if you want really to work for McKinsey and do you internship there and you believe that you are perfectly ready to pass the interviews, I recommend you to not wait but there is one thing that I would like to remind you, that do not waste you chance if you don’t feel ready ;)

Cheers, Amir

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Absolutely, this will still be an amazing experience!

Absolutely, this will still be an amazing experience!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 10.2k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.6k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case