2

Getting a referral to submit your resume after rejection

Hi all, I have a question regarding recruiting. I come from a non-target with a not common consulting background, and I made the mistake of hoping my cold online application to McKinsey would lead to anything in a pool of thousands of applications.

I then switched strategies and primarily have been operating solely with networking for all firms. I had an associate offer to refer me to the internal system and put my resume with some locations and practice preferences, they knew I was rejected from the online application. They said to give the recruiting team 2-3 weeks and they will get back to schedule interviews.

My question is: Does it matter that I was previously rejected? Is the recruiting team going to basically rule me out based on the previous decision?

Hi all, I have a question regarding recruiting. I come from a non-target with a not common consulting background, and I made the mistake of hoping my cold online application to McKinsey would lead to anything in a pool of thousands of applications.

I then switched strategies and primarily have been operating solely with networking for all firms. I had an associate offer to refer me to the internal system and put my resume with some locations and practice preferences, they knew I was rejected from the online application. They said to give the recruiting team 2-3 weeks and they will get back to schedule interviews.

My question is: Does it matter that I was previously rejected? Is the recruiting team going to basically rule me out based on the previous decision?

Happened the same with me, I applied online in august last year and I was rejected, then two weeks later they came OCR and was accepted in McK. Btw same happened with BCG, but in this case I was phoned to attend an event after applying and they asked me to do the interviews after submitting my CV, which actually makes no sense — Anonymous B on Aug 24, 2019

@AnonymB what does OCR stand for? — Anonymous C on Aug 25, 2019

OCR = On-campus recruiting — Anonymous A on Aug 25, 2019

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

May I ask how long after your rejection you re-applied via a referral? I was also rejected around 1 year ago and I'm seeking out for partners/associate partners right now, b/c associates or business analysts would have probably little lever if HR sees in the system that I got rejected...

May I ask how long after your rejection you re-applied via a referral? I was also rejected around 1 year ago and I'm seeking out for partners/associate partners right now, b/c associates or business analysts would have probably little lever if HR sees in the system that I got rejected...

Like a couple of weeks later, not more than 1-2. Since a year has passed for you I think you are ok. — Anonymous A on Aug 25, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

There is no standard practice here and it can play out either way

Best

Hi!

There is no standard practice here and it can play out either way

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case