Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Does the McKinsey Imbellus test apply to the Associate role as well?

Imbellus MBB McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus
New answer on Aug 01, 2020
5 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 27, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, at least in some geographies. I helped recently a candidate in Europe applying for an Associate position and she had to do the Imbellus test. You can check with HR for your specific office.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, it depends on geography. Some of my experienced candidates did it

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Yes it does!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes indeed, unless you come from a special recruiting program/event.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 28, 2020

Definitely yes!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,547
Meetings
48,434
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!