Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Does McKinsey ask about expected salary during the interview?

Should I prepare myself for the question on expected salary when preparing for McKinsey interview? In the industry from which I am coming it is normal to ask this question to the interviewee. However, I am applying for a small office and cannot find the information on average salaries there (already checked glassdoor and other internet reources)

Should I prepare myself for the question on expected salary when preparing for McKinsey interview? In the industry from which I am coming it is normal to ask this question to the interviewee. However, I am applying for a small office and cannot find the information on average salaries there (already checked glassdoor and other internet reources)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

No - salaries are standardised and this would not be asked.

No - salaries are standardised and this would not be asked.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. The salaries are not discussed during the interviews
  2. Net salaries are very similar across the offices with the rare exceptions (African countries, etc. + In some expensive cities like New York you will have a slightly bigger salary)
  3. The salaries are standardized for the particular role so in general, you are not discussing the salary
  4. You can discuss the position itself:
  • It's best to have the target role in the objective of the resume from the beginning
  • It's good to discuss the role that you want with some friends from McKinsey so that they will give you an honest answer whether you are really qualified for it
  • You can discuss the role if you successfully pass the interviews
  • Higher role and salary are not necessarily good for you. McKinsey has the Up Or Out policy and if you are not experienced in consulting it's not bad to have less responsibility at the beginning and some capacity to make mistakes. The career growth is so fast at McK that you'll get your target salary pretty soon.

Best

Hi,

  1. The salaries are not discussed during the interviews
  2. Net salaries are very similar across the offices with the rare exceptions (African countries, etc. + In some expensive cities like New York you will have a slightly bigger salary)
  3. The salaries are standardized for the particular role so in general, you are not discussing the salary
  4. You can discuss the position itself:
  • It's best to have the target role in the objective of the resume from the beginning
  • It's good to discuss the role that you want with some friends from McKinsey so that they will give you an honest answer whether you are really qualified for it
  • You can discuss the role if you successfully pass the interviews
  • Higher role and salary are not necessarily good for you. McKinsey has the Up Or Out policy and if you are not experienced in consulting it's not bad to have less responsibility at the beginning and some capacity to make mistakes. The career growth is so fast at McK that you'll get your target salary pretty soon.

Best

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

McKinsey does not ask about salary expectations during interviews. Interviews only have the purpose to assess the candidates suitability for the position. The reason is that salary is pretty standardized, and also that your interviewers are normally not involved in the technicalities of the offer. Any type of negotiation/figures discussion can only happen AFTER the interviews.

Cheers, Sidi

McKinsey does not ask about salary expectations during interviews. Interviews only have the purpose to assess the candidates suitability for the position. The reason is that salary is pretty standardized, and also that your interviewers are normally not involved in the technicalities of the offer. Any type of negotiation/figures discussion can only happen AFTER the interviews.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case