Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Do McKinsey experienced associate hires receive the same sign-on bonus as post-MBA associate hires?

Hi Everyone - thanks for your responses. It turns out that the experienced Associate offer is identical to the post-MBA offer. At least in my case. — Anonymous A on May 08, 2020

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t agree with most of the answers.

For instance in McK, it´s pretty standarized by country.

Associates have a clear job description, carreer progression and salary. And this does not get negotiated. I am 100% sure of this.

Could be that in upper levels some negotiation goes on, sure. But no at the associate level.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t agree with most of the answers.

For instance in McK, it´s pretty standarized by country.

Associates have a clear job description, carreer progression and salary. And this does not get negotiated. I am 100% sure of this.

Could be that in upper levels some negotiation goes on, sure. But no at the associate level.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Generally MBA hire defaults to a higher initial bonus offer, but you can always negotiate.

For example, if the office is offering a lower $ amount than is industry standard, you can flag this. Or, if you're coming from a company where you'll be giving up stock/401k match vesting, losing a bonus, or have to move home, you can ask if they can provide equivalent compensation.

Generally MBA hire defaults to a higher initial bonus offer, but you can always negotiate.

For example, if the office is offering a lower $ amount than is industry standard, you can flag this. Or, if you're coming from a company where you'll be giving up stock/401k match vesting, losing a bonus, or have to move home, you can ask if they can provide equivalent compensation.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can always try to negotiate. No harm in asking.

Even if you don't get the same, I don't think this would impact your decision much, right? At the end of day, it is a small amount compared to all the future upsides (incl exit options) you can get from being McK consultant.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

You can always try to negotiate. No harm in asking.

Even if you don't get the same, I don't think this would impact your decision much, right? At the end of day, it is a small amount compared to all the future upsides (incl exit options) you can get from being McK consultant.

Best,

Emily

I'd say it's all about negotiations and the strength of your negotiation position. A friend of mine has got an offer as an experienced associate. He was moving from a competing firm in the industry that was in demand at McKinsey at that point of time. So, he got very modest sign-on in the offer, but managed to multiply in by 3 during negotiations.

I'd say it's all about negotiations and the strength of your negotiation position. A friend of mine has got an offer as an experienced associate. He was moving from a competing firm in the industry that was in demand at McKinsey at that point of time. So, he got very modest sign-on in the offer, but managed to multiply in by 3 during negotiations.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no bonus for experienced hires by default. For example, if you are +1 year from post MBA, chances are high you'll not get one. However, you can always negotiate that part. It'll be easier if you have some relevant expertise (e.g. Digital)

Best

Hi,

There is no bonus for experienced hires by default. For example, if you are +1 year from post MBA, chances are high you'll not get one. However, you can always negotiate that part. It'll be easier if you have some relevant expertise (e.g. Digital)

Best

Not true. I interviewed for McK as an exp hire and the sign-on bonus was substantial. Recruitment told me it was same for everyone at that level regardless of the candidate source. — Anonymous B on May 28, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Sign-on bonus for new hires depends on several factors like:

  • Previous position and salary
  • Experience in consultancy
  • Penalties to be paid to your previous company (e.g. lock-in after MBA)
  • Other offers received in the same period

This is not something clear and structured as the standard salary that you will get, but it is more like a real negotiation (and depends also on your negotiation skills :) ).
Regarding your specific question, I would say that a post MBA has more "negotiation power" than an experienced hire, so he will be usually take an higher sign-on bonus (especially if there are lock-in agreements with previous companies).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Sign-on bonus for new hires depends on several factors like:

  • Previous position and salary
  • Experience in consultancy
  • Penalties to be paid to your previous company (e.g. lock-in after MBA)
  • Other offers received in the same period

This is not something clear and structured as the standard salary that you will get, but it is more like a real negotiation (and depends also on your negotiation skills :) ).
Regarding your specific question, I would say that a post MBA has more "negotiation power" than an experienced hire, so he will be usually take an higher sign-on bonus (especially if there are lock-in agreements with previous companies).

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Typically yes. Obviously there are usual caveats such as each office's individual policy and what you can negotiate

Typically yes. Obviously there are usual caveats such as each office's individual policy and what you can negotiate

Dear A ,

Yes. You're right. The bonus is the same, because you are graded equally on the same position.


Best,
André

Dear A ,

Yes. You're right. The bonus is the same, because you are graded equally on the same position.


Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 519
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case