Capabilities Network team vs Knowledge center

McKinsey mckinsey knowledge center
New answer on Jul 30, 2021
2 Answers
80 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 29, 2021

Hi there,

What is the difference between Capabilities Network (MineSpans, SteelLens) and Knowledge center? 

I was having a hard time figuring out myself. 

Thanks

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 29, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Could you clarify what company this is for?

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 29, 2021
McKinsey. There are many teams for various industries out there in McK, including MineSpans, Finalta etc. In addition, there are several knowledge centers too which have teams for different industries. So, both of them have similar functions and that's why I asked this question

(edited)

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, are you talking about McKinsey? What geography?

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,744
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews