3

BCG Potential Test - Calculator Allowed

BCG

Hi everyone,

I'm gonna take the BCG Potential Test (45mins - 23 questions) with calculator is allowed during the test. Should I spend less time to practice math ? because the calculator is already there

Thank you

Hi everyone,

I'm gonna take the BCG Potential Test (45mins - 23 questions) with calculator is allowed during the test. Should I spend less time to practice math ? because the calculator is already there

Thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I took the test just two weeks ago. Yes, spend more time brushing up on your logic since you can use a calculator. Doesn't make sense putting in effort practising mental sums when you have a calculator.

My test was 80% logic, 20% simple calculations.

I took the test just two weeks ago. Yes, spend more time brushing up on your logic since you can use a calculator. Doesn't make sense putting in effort practising mental sums when you have a calculator.

My test was 80% logic, 20% simple calculations.

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

You are answering your own question - since calculator is allowed, you don't necessarily have to spend as much time prepping for actual fast computations. However, you still should dedicate time to quickly setting up equations.

Additionally, if you will also be applying to McKinsey, the PST is non-calculator - so you may still want to practice this - although if your BCG test is coming up very soon, you could de-prioritise.

Hope this helps!

You are answering your own question - since calculator is allowed, you don't necessarily have to spend as much time prepping for actual fast computations. However, you still should dedicate time to quickly setting up equations.

Additionally, if you will also be applying to McKinsey, the PST is non-calculator - so you may still want to practice this - although if your BCG test is coming up very soon, you could de-prioritise.

Hope this helps!

I was also allowed to use calculator during the test. I didn't touch it much tho. The test was logic-heavy, there isn't much calculation.

I was also allowed to use calculator during the test. I didn't touch it much tho. The test was logic-heavy, there isn't much calculation.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 23.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case