Bain - Summer Intern/Asscociate - Middle East - HIRING PROCESS

Bain & Company Middle East recruiting
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
5 Answers
234 Views
Zhan asked on Feb 20, 2024

I have a question regarding the current hiring process for Summer Intern/Associate positions and other entry-level roles at Bain in the Middle East.

Context: I completed the screening process in January and took the SOVA test over 7 weeks ago. I believe I performed quite well. However, I have not received any response to date - neither rejection nor invitation. Interestingly, I know several people who took the test within the last 7 weeks and received rejection notices almost exactly 2 weeks later.

On one hand, the fact that I haven't received a rejection after 7 weeks seems like a positive sign. On the other hand, I'm tired of this uncertainty. I've reached out to recruiters, but haven't received a response. I'm hesitant to reach out again.

Does anyone have insights into the current hiring process at Bain in the Middle East?

Thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 20, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Zhan!

Sorry to hear about the wait. 

I have candidates who are applying in the ME, and they heard back much earlier from their applications. 

7 weeks is definitely too long. 

If you haven't heard back yet, even after following up, I would give it another couple of weeks before following up again OR try to find somebody else to follow up with within a week from now. 

Aside from this, I'd recommend that you spend the time in between applying to other firms as well to diversify your risk. You want to have as many leads open as possible. 

Sharing with you a guide that discusses this strategy to applying:

Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 21, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Zhan,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your negative experience with Bain in the Middle East!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, it's not uncommon for consulting firms to have varied timelines for their recruitment processes, even if 7 weeks definitely is quite long.
  • Moreover, the absence of a rejection is neither a positive nor a negative sign. As such, I would highly advise you to reach out to the recruiter again to inquire about the situation of your application. While you might hesitate to seem pushy, a polite follow-up call after a reasonable waiting period shows your continued interest and enthusiasm for the role.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 21, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Recruiting in Middle East is working. I have a coachee who is currently interviewing with Bain in Middle East. 

Sometimes recruiters are just under the water with dozens of cases like yours. Don't take any assumption on the test results based on the lack of response and keep following up with recruiters every 1-2 weeks.

Finally, you can check how the recruiting process works from an internal Bain perspective here:

MBB Hiring Hacks - Behind the Curtain Secrets

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 21, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Zhan,

To be honest you probably are not going to be interviewed. 7 weeks is a long time and they get flooded with applications.

While it's possible I'm wrong, you should never hang all hopes on one firm. 

Assume it's a no so that you can free up mental capacity and energy to keep networking with applying to the 40+ firms you should be applying to!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

7 weeks is way too long (more so considering that other candidates already got an answer). You have to reach out to HR as soon as possible.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
678
Meetings
27,515
Q&A Upvotes
125
Awards
5.0
215 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely