expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

342 Meetings

4,360 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

applying for MBB in Germany

Anonymous A asked on May 24, 2019

Hello, guys!

5-6 months ago i applied for Mckinsey in France (where i am from) for a research analyst and i failed PST test. Now if i apply in Germany for whole different position and get invited to take a PST test. Can i take PST again in France? Or local HR will reject my test scores, since there is 2 years ban. Or ban is applied only to specific offices?

What i am trying to ask is that if Germany invites me to take PST, can i take it here in France without having to worry about being rejected by local HR? Do they have such right?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on May 24, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

342 Meetings

4,360 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

This case is so rare that I doubt anyone can help you. It's totally your risk

Best!

Serhat replied on May 31, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Book a coaching with Serhat

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

If they invited you already, you may want to take the test and see what happens. The 2-year limit was something they need to check and make a decision before calling you to test.

Cheers
Serhat

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

0 Comment(s)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.3k times
4.5 5 824
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case