Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

48 Meetings

2.595 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

7

Mental math app for practising fractions/percentages

Hey guys,

If you want to practice mental math fractions and percentages for your case interviews, I've released an app called 'Case Math' on the iOS store to do just that. https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

I've designed it to focus only on fractions for three key reasons:

1) Fractions are involved in many calcs: market sizing, margins, market share etc.

2) Fractions are typically harder and less practiced than other operations - addition, subtraction & multiplication

3) I couldn't find other mental math apps that allowed practice using non-exact answers. E.g. in a case you'd typically be allowed to estimate 6/17 to within 5-10%

I've found it helpful to incorporate into my daily drills and thought others might as well. If you give this app a try, I'd love to hear your thoughts on it - if you think it's useful, and what other features you think would help improve it.

Thanks,

Richard

Hey guys,

If you want to practice mental math fractions and percentages for your case interviews, I've released an app called 'Case Math' on the iOS store to do just that. https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

I've designed it to focus only on fractions for three key reasons:

1) Fractions are involved in many calcs: market sizing, margins, market share etc.

2) Fractions are typically harder and less practiced than other operations - addition, subtraction & multiplication

3) I couldn't find other mental math apps that allowed practice using non-exact answers. E.g. in a case you'd typically be allowed to estimate 6/17 to within 5-10%

I've found it helpful to incorporate into my daily drills and thought others might as well. If you give this app a try, I'd love to hear your thoughts on it - if you think it's useful, and what other features you think would help improve it.

Thanks,

Richard

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

48 Meetings

2.595 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello Richard,

Thanks for sharing! Actually I have many candidates that struggle with mental math, I will take a look to your app.

Best,
Luca

Hello Richard,

Thanks for sharing! Actually I have many candidates that struggle with mental math, I will take a look to your app.

Best,
Luca

Amazing thanks so much Luca, I'd be keen to hear if you think it would help other candidates (if you send me a message I can give you a promo code to download it) — Richard am 13. Apr 2020 (editiert)

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Richard,

Actually I think that this youtube channel is one of the best to learn some tips for faster mental math. During my interviews it helped me a lot, especially the videos about fraction and moltiplication.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rgw9Ik5ZGaY

In addition, do not be worried too much on that, of course you have to be fast on mental calulcation but during inteviews you can take time and put down the numbers to help you for more difficult calculation. So take your time for harder calculation and avoid stupid mistakes!

Good luck!

Hi Richard,

Actually I think that this youtube channel is one of the best to learn some tips for faster mental math. During my interviews it helped me a lot, especially the videos about fraction and moltiplication.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rgw9Ik5ZGaY

In addition, do not be worried too much on that, of course you have to be fast on mental calulcation but during inteviews you can take time and put down the numbers to help you for more difficult calculation. So take your time for harder calculation and avoid stupid mistakes!

Good luck!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Thanks, I will try it out and let you know.

What is the value proposition vs., for instance, a good Youtube video? (that they are plenty and free)

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks, I will try it out and let you know.

What is the value proposition vs., for instance, a good Youtube video? (that they are plenty and free)

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks Clara!! Much appreciated. For me the value proposition offered by the app is simply the convenience for practicing drills. Youtube was awesome for learning the theory of fast math but I found it quite annoying to set up practice drills to apply those skills….especially for fractions. The motivation to make this was actually from me setting up a random fraction generator in Excel on my PC to help me do drills…which was not a great user experience. With the app I can practice anywhere / anytime I have a couple of minutes… I guess that's where I see the value! — Richard am 16. Apr 2020

Coaching mit Thomas vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

That seems like a great app that will help many people! I used a few online tools when I was preparing that filled the need. This was my go to tool: https://arithmetic.zetamac.com/

That seems like a great app that will help many people! I used a few online tools when I was preparing that filled the need. This was my go to tool: https://arithmetic.zetamac.com/

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.602 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

In interviews the aspect which causes more errors is pressure: start to solve calculations with strict time constraint. For longer formulas always share the calculation structure with interviewer before starting to write down the numbers: this helps to take time, to reduce the pressure and gives you the opportunity to receive a first feedback by the interviewer avoiding wrong calculations.

I recommend practicing with:

Best,
Antonello

In interviews the aspect which causes more errors is pressure: start to solve calculations with strict time constraint. For longer formulas always share the calculation structure with interviewer before starting to write down the numbers: this helps to take time, to reduce the pressure and gives you the opportunity to receive a first feedback by the interviewer avoiding wrong calculations.

I recommend practicing with:

Best,
Antonello

Thanks for sharing, have been using it to practice and like how you only need to get the answers within a range of accuracy. Perhaps you could incorporate other consulting math drills for a future release.

Thanks for sharing, have been using it to practice and like how you only need to get the answers within a range of accuracy. Perhaps you could incorporate other consulting math drills for a future release.

Dear Richard,

Thanks for sharing!

Very valuable instrument

Best,

André

Dear Richard,

Thanks for sharing!

Very valuable instrument

Best,

André

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Airline Economics

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 774
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

12,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen